The grateful people of Swale remember the fallen from WW1 who died 100 years ago this month:

Fallen Men November1918

Enginroom Artificer 4th Class Walter Henry BOYS of Royal Navy, HMS Sub G7 from Sheppey, died on 1st November 1918

Gunner Frank GOUGH of Royal Field Artillery, from Milton & Sittingbourne, died on 1st November 1918

Lance-Corporal Sidney Raynor SHEPHERD of Hampshire Regiment from Sheppey, died on 1st November 1918

Private Sidney Ernest JEMMETT of East Kent Regiment, The Buffs from Murston, died on 2nd November 1918

2nd Corporal Albert Victor STAPLETON of Royal Engineers from Rainham & Upchurch, died on 2nd November 1918

Gunner George BARNES of Royal Garrison Artillery from Sheppey, died on 3rd November 1918

Private Peter Charles BAYFORD of Northants Regiment from Sheppey, died on 3rd November 1918

Private Ernest YOUNG of Royal Army Service Corps. from Milton, died on 3rd November 1918

Private Fredrick Edwin CHAMBERS of Northamptonshire Regiment from Rainham, died on 4th November 1918

2nd Lieutenant Leslie Jack FIELD of 8th Royal Berkshire Regiment from Newnham, died on 4th November 1918

Rifleman George William GOCH of King’s Royal Rifle Corps from Sheppey, died on 4th November 1918

Sergeant Arthur Ernest WHITLOCK of Royal Sussex Regiment from Sheppey, died on 4th November 1918

Private Albert WOOD of Labour Corps from Sheppey & Sittingbourne, died on 4th November 1918

Private Robert DAY of Royal Dublin Fusiliers from Sheppey, died on 5th November 1918

Private Arthur HOWARD of Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) from Sittingbourne, died on 5th November 1918

Mate Ernest BLACK of Mercantile Marine, H.M.T. “Afternoon” from Teynham, died on 6th November 1918

Private James Edward Alfred LOCKYER of Australian Army Medical Corps from Milton, died on 6th November 1918

Private Charles William WELLS of Labour Corps from Sittingbourne, died on 6th November 1918

Rifleman Frederick Fergus BEALES of Kings Royal Rifle Corps from Sheppey, died on 7th November 1918

Captain Bertram Russell TOWNLEY of Indian Army Reserve of Officers from Sittingbourne, died on 7th November 1918

Bombardier Reginald WALLBANK of Royal Field Artillery from Borden & Sittingbourne, died on 7th November 1918

Stoker Petty Officer Harry John BAKER of Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke from Sittingbourne, died on 8th November 1918

Private George Thomas TAYLOR of Royal West Surrey Regiment from Bapchild & Iwade, died on 8th November 1918

Comp. Segt Maj George R CHARLWOOD of Royal West Surrey Regiment from Sittingbourne, died on 9th November 1918

Lance Corporal Thomas James WOOD of Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs from Sheppey, died on 9th November 1918

Driver Harry AUSTIN of D Battery, 113th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery from Bobbing, died on 10th November 1918

Private George Henry CLARK of 2nd/5th Suffolk Regiment from Borden & Stockbury, died on 10th November 1918

Leading Trimmer James William KEUTINIUS of Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. “Ascot” from Rainham, died on 10th November 1918

Private Arthur Harold KEMSLEY of Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment from Sittingbourne, died on 12th November 1918

Private Dudley (John Alexander) LONG of the Middlesex Regiment from Milton & Sittingbourne, died on 12th November 1918

Lance Corporal James Henry ARTER of South Staffordshire Regiment from Sittingbourne & Tunstall, died on 13th November 1918

Private Charles COLEMAN of Northants Regiment from Sheppey, died on 14th November 1918

Surgeon Captain Laurence Amos WINTER of Royal Army Medical Corps from Sheppey, died on 15th November 1918

Private Charles Sidney YOUNG of East Kent Yeomanry from Sheppey, died on 15th November 1918

Sapper William John BEECHING of 11th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops from Milton, died on 18th November 1918

2nd Lieutenant Reginald Keith LITTLE of Royal Air Force/Marine Observers School from Sheppey, died on 18th November 1918

Lieutenant Charles Ewart WODEHOUSE of Royal Air Force/Marine Observers School from Sheppey, died on 18th November 1918

Private George EMPTAGE of Middlesex Regiment from Milton, died on 19th November 1918

Private William George HUXTED of Royal Army Medical Corps from Murston & Sittingbourne, died on 19th November 1918

Lance Corporal Alfred WHITTINGTON of East Kent Regiment, The Buffs from Milton, died on 19th November 1918

Private Edward CARVER of Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) from Newington, died on 20th November 1918

Gunner Harold Claude HANCOCK of Royal Garrison Artillery from Sheppey, died on 20th November 1918

Company Sergeant-Major John Granville Not J Gilbert BODY of Suffolk Regiment from Sheppey, died on 22nd November 1918

Private Ernest Edwin PROCTOR of Suffolk Regiment from Sheppey, died on 22nd November 1918

Company Serjeant Major George DAVIE of 1st/7th Battalion, Essex Regiment from Sheppey, died on 25th November 1918

Private John George Samuel HOWARD of Royal West Kent Regiment from Sheppey, died on 25th November 1918

Private Nathaniel BARTHOLOMEW of 52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry from Teynham, died on 26th November 1918

Driver Victor Arnold Newman THIRKETTLE of Royal Engineers from Sheppey, died on 26th November 1918

Corporal Alonzo MURBY of Hants Regiment from Sheppey, died on 27th November 1918

Driver William Charles STYLES of Royal Field Artillery from Sheppey, died on 27th November 1918

Signal Boy Ralph BROWN of Royal Navy, HMS Ganges from Sheppey, died on 28th November 1918

Driver William Rayner LOCKYER of 287th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers from Rainham, died on 28th November 1918

Stoker 2nd Class Stuart William Arthur MERCER of Royal Navy, HMS “Dominion” from Upchurch, died on 28th November 1918

Private Arthur William SEAGER of Honourable Artillery Company from Borden & Newington, died on 28th November 1918

Private John SHOESMITH of 1st and 4th Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs from Sheppey, died on 29th November 1918

Private William Thomas FITTALL of Middlesex Regiment from Sheppey, died on 30th November 1918

2nd Lieutenant Corbett Wiley MORRIS of Royal Air Force from Sheppey, died on 30th November 1918