Parish Memorials All

ParishMemorialRankUpper SurnameProper First NameRegimentDate of Death
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateCHITTENDENGeorge Alfred12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, transfrered to 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/05/1917
BapchildFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerCORNWELLGeorgeCivilian02/04/1916
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateCULVERThomas4th Battalion, and 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateDE LA MARE (AKA CARTER)Horace Reginald4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/09/1915
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchCorporalDITONGeorge HenryWest Kent Regiment / 19th Battalion, Duke of Cambridge's Own, Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchLance CorporalGAMBELLHerbert DavidA" Company, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/03/1918
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateGAMMONAlfred Thomas11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment, formerly Royal East Kent Mounted Rifles11/02/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchChief StokerHARVEYWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchLeading StokerHUGHESArthur HaroldRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
BapchildCWGC downloadPrivateKINGCharles John47th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1918
BapchildPlaque on a Credence Table in Bapchild ChurchSecond LieutenantMYERSLaurence Benjamin130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacobs Rifles)09/06/1916
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateRANDLEEdgar Percy7th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916
Bapchildchurchyard onlyPrivateREVELLErnestBedfordshire Regiment Depot27/10/1918
Bapchildchurchyard onlySergeantSHILLINGLewis JamesCanadian Army Service Corps11/01/1919
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchGunnerSLADDENAlbert2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery22/04/1917
BapchildCWGC downloadPrivateSPICEArthur Frank1st/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment05/08/1917
BapchildThe war memorial St. Laurence ChurchPrivateSPILLETTRichard Henry7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs10/05/1916
BapchildIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateTAYLORGeorge Thomas1st Battalion, Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment08/11/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingLance CorporalAPPSEdward Alfred7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew churchyardPrivateAPPSWalterRoyal West Kent Regiment, formerly 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/03/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew churchyardDriverAUSTINHarryD Battery, 113th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateBROADAlbert EdwardAustralian Pioneers, 3rd Regiment27/06/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateCORNFORDSidney RobertEast Kent Yeomanry, and later 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
BobbingSon of Bobbing, details from CWGCPrivateDAVISLeonard1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateGRAYBarnard9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers27/03/1918
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingSapperJEFFREYEdward Alfred497th Field Company, Royal Engineers30/11/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingLance CorporalJOHNSONGeorge William1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/07/1916
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingRiflemanKEMSLEYPercy James8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1915
BobbingAn individual Plaque in St Bartholomew's Church BobbingLieutenantKNIGHTMaynard Mansfield1st Indian Labour Corps28/01/1919
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateLAMPKINGeorge William1st Battalion, The Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1914
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateMOORWilliam6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingBombardierPACKHAMAlbert Thomas36th (Reserve) Battery, Royal Field Artillery05/02/1919
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivatePARKEREdgar Maurice1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/10/1916
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingGunnerPAYNEAlbert HenryZ" 19th T.M. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1916
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingTrooperRUSSELLVivian VictorHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line10/10/1917
Bobbingson of BobbingPrivateSTEVENSClarence John WilfredA" Company, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingSecond LieutenantSTEVENSDouglas Harcourt4th Battalion, attached, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, attached RFC, previosly London Regiment06/08/1918
BobbingSon of BobbingPrivateTINSLEY (AKA REEVE)Edward Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/07/1915
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateTROWELLAlfred Edgar2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateTROWELLFrank54th Company, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry) formerly RWKR03/05/1917
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateTUCKERLewis Edward10th Battalion, (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/03/1919
BobbingSt. Bartholomew church memorial, BobbingPrivateWINCHOsborne Ethelbert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/04/1917
BobbingSon of Bobbing / BordenPrivateTYMANHerbert Mark8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) formerly REKMR16/10/1918
BordenSon of BordenCorporalAGERWalter Thomas1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, 4th Division23/11/1914
BordenSon of BordenPrivateANDERSONJames William1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment formerly Suffolk Regiment23/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateAPPSArthur1st Battaltion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1915
BordenSon of BordenLieutenantAPPSCharles2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/01/1918
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalBORDENBorden7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalARNOLDWilliam John7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBACKCharles Henry2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBEACONFrank Archibald621st Company, Army Service Corps26/07/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBEECHAMGeorge2nd Squadron, Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) formerly in 4th Dragoon Guards26/03/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialGunnerBENTLEYSydney John40th Battery, 25th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
BordenBorden Roll of HonourLance CorporalBLAXLANDAlfred Frederick1st Battalion, Essex Regiment24/08/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBRITTONHerman JamesUS Army - H Company, 107th Infantry Regiment 27th Infantry Division29/09/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateBRYANTHedleyWellington Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/05/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateCLARKGeorge Henry2nd/5th Suffolk Regiment10/11/1918
BordenSon of BordenDriverCOLCHINWalter George836th Company, Royal Army Service Corps, transferred to 572nd Agricultural Labour Company23/12/1918
BordenSon of BordenCorporalCOOKArthur Thomas7th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment25/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateDAVISWilliam Richard Vince6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
BordenSon of BordenStoker 1st ClassDEVERSONPercy GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateDORRELLFrederick Thomas7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenStokerDUNGEYJohn ThomasCollingwood Battalion, Royal Naval Division07/10/1914
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalDUTNALLHenry11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateEDWARDSFrederick James2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenCorporalFAULKNERArthur Edward6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateFLACKGranville Dabson10th Battalion, The Buffs, Royal East Kent & West Kent Yeomanry21/10/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialGunnerFUGGLECharley WilfredRoyal Field Artillery "D" Battery. 242nd Brigade14/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalGAMBELLLeonard George8th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1917
BordenSon of BordenShipwrightGIRVANDaniel SharpHMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateGRAYBarnard9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, formerly The Buffs27/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateHALESEdgar1st/19th Battalion, formerly 2nd/4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/10/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialCorporalHONEYSETTAlfred6th Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialCorporalHONEYSETTSidney1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateJORDANGeorge Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/06/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateKEMPHarry Frank7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/11/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateKINGAlfred Henry20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateLAWAlbert James1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenRiflemanLEAHYFrederick1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps15/04/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialLance CorporalMAYEdwin Thomas Charles8th Battlaion, Royal West Surrey Regiment28/03/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialLance CorporalMILLSGeorge Daniel6th Battalion, Queen's Own(Royal West Kent Regiment)03/05/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialGunnerNORRINGTONCharles Douglas15th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateNORRINGTONFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
BordenSon of BordenPrivateOTTAWAYAlfred6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1918
BordenSon of BordenGunnerPAYNEAlbert HenryZ" 19th T.M. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivatePERCIVALGeorge5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateREYNOLDSWilliam James6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/09/1915
BordenSon of BordenPrivateROGERSAlbert1st Battalion Queens (Royal West Surrey)14/09/1914
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSEAGERArthur William1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company28/11/1918
BordenBorden Church MemorialStoker Petty OfficerSEAGERThomas FrederickRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateSELLENHorace Arthur56th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenSerjeantSHARPCharlesRoyal West Kent Regiment29/09/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSIMMONSFrank Ernest2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSIMMONSHenry George16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSKINNERCharles William (Aka Gerald)78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry09/04/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialCorporalSMITHErnest Albert WilliamC" Squadron, 9th Battalion, Queen's Royal Lancers06/05/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSPINKGeorge8th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment18/11/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSPINKThomas1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment06/11/1917
BordenSon of BordenLance CorporalSTAINESFrederick JohnLabour Corps, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs14/10/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateSTEERSAlbert Edward2nd battalion, Grenadier Guards01/12/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateSTEERSAlfred59th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps05/04/1917
BordenSon of BordenPrivateSTEVENSClarence John WilfredA" Company, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
BordenSon of BordenMunition WorkerTERRYHarryGunpowder Munition Worker02/04/1916
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateTYMANHerbert Mark8th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment, ex Royal East Kent Yeomanry16/10/1918
BordenSon of BordenBombardierWALLBANKReginaldRoyal Field Artillery07/11/1918
BordenSon of BordenPrivateWEEKSGeorge6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialPrivateWINCHOsborne Ethelbert1st Battalion, The Buffs, ex East Kent Yeomanry30/04/1917
BordenBorden Church MemorialActing CorporalYOUNGFrank6th Battalion, Kings Own Scottish Borderers, formerly The Buffs18/08/1918
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateBELLGeorge William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateCHAPMANHenry William2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment08/02/1915
BredgarSon of BredgarPrivateCHAPMANSydney WC Company, 1st Battalion, Yorks and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialGunnerDUTNALLEdgar JohnD Battery, 177th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialLance CorporalDUTNALLWilliam ArchibaldB" Company, 13th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1918
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialLeading StokerGOATHAMAugustusRoyal Navy, HMS "Foyle."15/03/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialRiflemanGRANSDENEbenezer Leroy2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade28/03/1918
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialAble SeamanHALESLionel HenryRoyal Navy HMS Chatham16/08/1918
BredgarPrivateHALLWilliam Ernest6th Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialCorporalHIGHSTEDEdward7th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/11/1916
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialCorporalINGRAMArthur GeorgeA" Company, 21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateLAMBKINThomas Amos11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialLance CorporalMILLINGTONCecil Walter2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1916
BredgarFlowers by BeatriceGunnerRAYFIELDCharles AlfredE" Battery, Royal Horse Artillery21/09/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialAble SeamanRAYNERWalter JohnRoyal Navy HMS Recruit01/05/1915
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateROWEWilliam John11th Royal West Kents (formerly in Royal East Kent Mounted Rifles)20/09/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialPrivateWOODRalph ReaderThe 24th London Regiment (The Queen's)08/12/1917
BredgarSt John the Baptist, Bredgar Church MemorialCorporalWOOLLETTWilliam Albany Robert10th Battalion (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), The Buffs19/12/1917
DoddingtonSon of DoddingtonPrivateAUSTINJohn Henry2nd Volunteer Battalion The Buffs C company Faversham06/12/1918
DoddingtonCWGC downloadPrivateBURBRIDGEPercy GMiddlesex Regiment16th Battalion,04/10/1917
DoddingtonPrivateBUTCHERWilliam Thomas1st Battalion, Border Regiment01/07/1916
DoddingtonPrivateCARYERWilfred Henry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/03/1916
DoddingtonPetty Officer StokerCROUCHERHerbert HoraceRoyal Naval HMS Formidable01/01/1915
DoddingtonPrivateDAVISJames3rd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, the Buffs, transferred to (120795) 302nd Company, Labour Corps12/08/1918
DoddingtonSon of DoddingtonPrivateDAVISLeonard1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateFORSTERPercyC" Company, 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
DoddingtonPrivateGAMBELLWalter2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/08/1920
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateHIGGINSHarry VictorEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
DoddingtonCWGC downloadCorporalHILLSBertram Rowland1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment24/03/1918
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of Honour Irelands Roll of HonourPrivateJARVISLeonard Charles1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1917
DoddingtonCWGC downloadCorporalKINGHarry88th Battery, 14th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St john's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateKITESidney FrancisThe Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment07/01/1915
DoddingtonSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St John's Church Doddington Roll of HonourPrivateMILLSFrank1st Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent10/04/1917
DoddingtonDoddington & Newnham Village War memorialLieutenantOLDFIELDGuy Christopher Ottley2nd Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), attached 4th Battalion King's African Rifles06/09/1914
DoddingtonPrivatePHILPOTTHarryQueens Own Royal West Kent07/06/1917
DoddingtonRiflemanPULLENSidney JamesKings Royal Rifles04/04/1917
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedCaptainBALDOCKWilliam Philip6th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1915
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateCAREYFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/10/1918
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateCROFTJames Stanley2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment03/05/1915
FrinstedSon of FrinstedPrivateEVERITTPercival Reginald9th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment10/10/1915
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedLieutenantHENSTOCKKenneth Parnell4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment23/08/1914
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateLAMPKINGeorge William1st Battalion, The Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1914
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedLieutenantLEIGH-PEMBERTONGeoffery1/13th (County of London) Princess Louise’s (Kensington) Battalion, The London Regiment11/01/1915
FrinstedAn individual memorial plaque in St. Dunstan church FrinstedLieutenantLEIGH-PEMBERTONPercy4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment27/07/1916
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedPrivateSAGEHenry William9th Battalion, Welsh Regiment03/02/1917
FrinstedSon of FrinstedAir Mechanic 1st ClassSMITHGeorgeRoyal Naval Air Service, HMS "Daedalus"18/03/1918
FrinstedRoll of Honour in St. Dunstan church FrinstedDriverWILLIAMSSidney C174th Company, Army Service Corps
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateAPPSEdward Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipRiflemanAPPSWilliam ErnestArmy Service Corps later transferred to the 1st Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipRiflemanATTWOODMark Albert9th Lancers, transferred to Rifle Brigade(The Prince Consorts Own)01/07/1916
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateCOOPERRobert Neville2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1915
HartlipPrivateHALESSidney Arthur1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/10/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipCorporalHOLLANDSFrederick Thomas10th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment Formerly 9th Battalion23/03/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipCaptainLOCKEHarold18th Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateRAYFIELDFred William31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry11/10/1918
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipPrivateSKINNERCharles William (Aka Gerald)78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry09/04/1917
HartlipOutside Junior School in The Street. HartlipStoker 2nd ClassWHITEHEADCharles AlbertRoyal Navy02/12/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateBARNESWilliam John10th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, Formerly of Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry31/10/1917
IwadeIwade graveyardRiflemanCLEMENTSTom6th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps14/06/1915
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletDriverCOLCHINWalter George836th Company, Royal Army Service Corps, transferred to 572nd Agricultural Labour Company23/12/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateHOPKINSGeorge Thomas10th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs and West Kent Yeomanry21/09/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateKINGSNORTHWilliam Thurston32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletSergeantRANSLEYErnest ArthurREKMR then 4th (TF) Royal West Kent (14/10/1916). Transferred to 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1917
IwadeSon of Iwade (born there)CorporalSELLENAlfred JohnNorth Riding Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery01/06/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateTAYLORGeorge Thomas1st Battalion, Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment08/11/1918
IwadeIwade church 1914-18 war memorial tabletPrivateTAYLORPercy EdwardPosted to 4th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) on 11/10/1916 and joined them in the field 14/10/1916 Transferred to 11th Battalion14/06/1917
IwadeCWGC downloadGunnerWHITNELLCharles277th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Lower Halstowlived at LHRiflemanBASEDENJohn Thomas1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/10/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -Leading StokerBEANLANDHarryRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Lower HalstowNone, lived at LHPrivateBLEWITTFrederick7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque - Also PorchPrivateBROOKSHerbert Arthur1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) posted to 7th Battalion28/09/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -Lance CorporalCLARKWilliam Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/07/1917
Lower HalstowNoneStoker 2nd ClassCRANEFrank LeonardRoyal Navy HMS Pembroke02/01/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateCRANESamuel5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateDAVISLeonard1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -Stoker 1st ClassFINCHWalter CharlesRoyal Navy HMS "P26"10/04/1917
Lower HalstowSon of Lower HalstowPrivateGARLANDWilliam6th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment03/07/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateGILBERTJames8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment03/05/1917
Lower Halstowlived in Lower HalstowPrivateHOLDSTOCKLawrence Samuel6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/04/1916
Lower HalstowLived at Lower HalstowPrivateKEMPAlan Forster19th Battalion, London Regiment01/01/1917
Lower HalstowLived at Lower HalstowRiflemanKEMPAlbert Henry1st/21st Battalion, London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/09/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateKINGAlfred Henry20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lower HalstowLiving in Lower HalstowGunnerMANNINGJames RichardRoyal Field Artillery, 337 Brigade14/08/1918
Lower HalstowCWGC downloadGunnerMUDGEJohn282nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918
Lower HalstowChurch PlaquePrivateOTTAWAYAlfred6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1918
Lower HalstowLiving in Lower HalstowPrivateOTTAWAYJohn William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/03/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque - Also PorchPrivatePAWSEYWilliam1st/5th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1917
Lower HalstowLiving in Lower HalstowPrivatePHILPOTRobert8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment04/04/1917
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateREEDHarry1st Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment18/04/1915
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateSHIVERALSamuel1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers14/10/1914
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateSIFLEETThomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/12/1917
Lower HalstowSergeantSMITHArthur FrancisMiddlesex Regiment18/05/1918
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque -PrivateSMITHEdward James6th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment11/10/1916
Lower HalstowChurch Plaque - Also PorchPrivateSNELLINGCharles Henry7th Battalion, Leinster Regiment01/02/1917
Lower HalstowHoly Trinity, Sheerness. nhnet, Chatham Naval Memorial, 15, Sittingbourne Town, and Lower HalstowDockyard LabourerWATTSGeorge ThomasCivilian at HM Dockyard Sheerness (HMS Princess Irene)27/05/1915
Lower HalstownonePrivateWHITENALLJohn1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1914
Lower HalstowChurch PlaqueGunnerWHITNELLCharles277th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Lower HalstowChurch PlaqueGuardsmanWHITNELLJohn William4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards11/07/1917
Lower HalstowNoneStoker 1st ClassWILLIAMSONAlbert JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalACKERMANNLeon Lorden7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1916
LynstedCWGC downloadPrivateBEERThomas William2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalBOOKERCharles Peter10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers15/10/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateBROWNAmos John6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateCARLTONFrederick Percy1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/06/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
TrooperCARRIERHenry ThomasHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (inc. Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps) - Household Battalion - Formerly 3296 Kent Yeomanry11/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateCLARKRobert Stewart2nd Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/01/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateCLEAVERStanley MonktonRoyal East Kent Yeomanry, transferred to The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
SerjeantDALTONMalcolm PhilipRoyal East Kent Yeomanry09/11/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateDIXONMacdonald7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
CorporalDRAYSONWilliam Charles6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
RiflemanFRENCHJames1st/16th Battalion, London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/04/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalFRENCHReginald Robert28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Forces10/06/1918
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsLance CorporalGAMBELLHerbert DavidA" Company, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/03/1918
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsAirmanGAMBELLWilfred JohnRoyal Air Force27/06/1920
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsPrivateGAMBRILLWilliamHousehold Battalion03/05/1917
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsGunnerGILBERTReginald FrankRoyal Field Artillery10/11/1917
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsPrivateGODFREYFrederick8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/11/1915
LynstedSt. Peter & St. PaulsPrivateHADLOWAlbert Edward8th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1918
LynstedSeparate Lynsted memorial for Henry HitchinsLieutenant ColonelHITCHINSHenry William Ernest1st Battalion, Manchester Regiment26/04/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateHOLLANDSCharles11th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers01/07/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Lance CorporalHOLLANDSFrederick Thomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
Leading StokerHUGHESArthur HaroldRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
and Lynsted church graveyard
Lance CorporalJORDANEdward7th Dragoon Guards31/10/1919
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateKADWILLHerbert Ewart10th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/03/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialAble SeamanKEMPErnest CecilRoyal Navy, HMS Primula01/03/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorial
PrivateLOMBARDYGeorge6th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment07/10/1916
LynstedChurch graveyardGunnerPACKHAMWilliam Henry1st/1st Kent Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1920
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateQUAIFEThomas10th Battalion, (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateSATTINJohn Lovett7th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force14/04/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialLieutenantSEWELLWilliam Allan7th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps12/11/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialCorporalSIMSElvy Thomas5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)28/03/1918
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialLance CorporalSMITHPercy Frederick32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateTOLHURSTAlfred Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/12/1914
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateWATTSSidney ArthurD" Company, 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/12/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialPrivateWEAVERReginald Douglas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
LynstedSon of LynstedPrivateWICKSHarry16th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment24/04/1917
LynstedSt Peter & St Paul - Lynsted church memorialSerjeantWILESFrederick Walter14th Battalion, London Regiment (London Scottish)21/08/1918
LynstedSon of LynstedPrivateWOODFred58th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateBUSHELLThomas Vincent11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1917
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - Milstead2nd LieutenantFISHBURNEMorganRoyal Army Medical Corps, City of London Yeomanry, Westminster Dragoons01/01/1917
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateGREGORYLeonard6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/03/1916
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadStoker 1st ClassLAMKINCharles AmbroseRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateMORSE (AKA GARDNER)William Jason810th Mechanical Transport Company21/07/1918
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateSAGEJames Richard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/09/1916
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadPrivateSEDGEPercy Gordon1st Battalion, Irish Guards20/10/1918
MilsteadSt Mary & the Holy Cross Church memorial - MilsteadGunnerTOLHURSTPercy130th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateAKHURSTHarry Thomas2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePetty Officer StokerALLENHenry TRoyal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateANDREWSJohn WilliamAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16th Battalion,04/07/1917
MiltonCentral AveStoker 1st ClassANTRICHANRobertRoyal Navy, HMS Cheerful30/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateAPPSWalter6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveLieutenantAPPS (AKA EPPS)CharlesCanadian Mounted Rifles02/01/1918
MiltonCentral AveARNOLDMalcolm
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateARNOLDPercy WilliamThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7th Battalion,18/11/1916
MiltonMilton Regis CWGCLance CorporalARNOLDWilliam John7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateAXELLAustin Charles146th Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBAKERAlfred John1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBALDOCKCharles William2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers22/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantBALDOCKGeorgeG" Company, 1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1916
MiltonCentral AveBALDOCKWilliam
MiltonCentral AveShipwright, 2nd ClassBARNESArthurRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Miltoncentral AveSergeantBARNESRichard James7th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment23/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalBARNESWilliam Alfred218th Company, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveBARNESCharles
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanBASEDENJohn Thomas1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/10/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBEANEYJames John19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry18/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBEECHAMGeorge2nd Squadron, Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) formerly in 4th Dragoon Guards26/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalBEECHINGArthur Oliver6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonSon of MiltonSapperBEECHINGWilliam John11th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops18/11/1918
MiltonCentral AveCorporalBEERErnestRoyal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBERRYPercy Vincent2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment, formerly Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1916
MiltonCentral AveDriverBRADLEYGeorge20th Battalion, 5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery26/05/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBRADLEYWilliam John5th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) attached13/11/1916
MiltonCentral Ave and Holy Trinity ChurchAble SeamanBRAYGeorgeHMS Pathfinder, Royal Navy05/09/1914
MiltonMilton Regis School MemorialCorporalBRAYGordon Victor6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
MiltonMilton PlaqueCorporalBRENCHLEYWilliam11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917
MiltonCentral AveBombardierBROSTERFrank Osborne135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/10/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadAble SeamanBROUGHTONSydneyRoyal Navy(R.F.R. CH/A/1873) HMS Pembroke24/06/1917
MiltonCentral AveSergeantBROWNHenry James2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/09/1916
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalBROWNRichard William2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment30/09/1915
MiltonMilton Old BoysPrivateBRUNGERDavid Marshall1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/02/1917
MiltonMilton Council SchoolStoker 1st ClassBURDENGeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS 'General Wolfe'21/07/1918
MiltonCentral AveSergeantBURTONFerrell Stead Herbert8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/09/1915
MiltonCWGC DownloadRiflemanBUTCHERGeorge LeslieKing's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateBUTCHERWilliam2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915
MiltonSon of Milton and SittingbournePrivateBUTLERHerbert Lewis2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment16/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateBUTLERWalter8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1916
MiltonCentral AveSergeantCALLOWAYWilliam Jesse4th Battalion, Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)03/11/1914
MiltonDundee Law MemorialPetty OfficerCHALMERSHarryRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Batalion. R.N. Div.13/11/1916
MiltonCentral AveCHANDLERAlbert
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCHARLTONFrederick James1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/02/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCHERRISONJohn2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/04/1915
MiltonCentral AvePioneerCHOPPINGFrank LeonardNo 1 Special Company, Royal Engineers19/02/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCHOWNHerbertRoyal Marines Light Infantry, on HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCLOUTHenry William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCOCKELLFrank19th Battalion Australian Infantry Regiment15/04/1917
MiltonCentral AveSergeantCOCKELLRaynard8th Battalion Border Regiment07/06/1917
MiltonSittingbourne BaptistPrivateCOLEMANOliver6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCORNFORDSidney RobertEast Kent Yeomanry, and later 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantCOUCHMANFrank11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanCOUCHMANSidney2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade16/03/1915
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanCOULINGFrederick HenryRoyal Navy, HMS Vernon04/07/1917
MiltonMilton Old BoysPrivateCOUPLANDEdward Eno4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards05/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCOURTEdward Joseph6th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment08/10/1915
MiltonSon of MiltonSecond LieutenantCOURTGordon FrederickHeavy Section Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateCROUCHERReginald (Aka Hope)1st Battalion Canadian Infantry (West Ontario Regiment)22/04/1915
MiltonCentral AveStokerCUTTERJohnRoyal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantDALEHarold Stephen6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
MiltonEast Kent Gazette??PrivateDAVISGeorge JamesEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDENNEDouglas Gordon6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDENTONWilliam2nd Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDEVERSONHarry5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/01/1916
MiltonActing BombardierDOEHarryD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery08/11/1917
MiltonCWGC DownloadPrivateDORRELLFrederick Thomas7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDOUCHHarold Edward11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment14/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateDOWNFrank JohnRoyal West Surrey Regiment01/08/1917
MiltonGunnerDOWNINGPercy Arthur WalterD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
MiltonCentral AveSergeantDUNGEYGeorge Arthur6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1916
MiltonCentral AveStokerDUNGEYJohn ThomasCollingwood Battalion, Royal Naval Division07/10/1914
MiltonBaptistCorporalDUNKWalter Harold1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment04/10/1917
MiltonCentral AveGunnerDUTNALLEdgar JohnD Battery, 177th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalDUTNALLWilliam ArchibaldB" Company, 13th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1918
MiltonCentral Ave & Flowers by Beatrice Window display (as Geoffrey Earle)PrivateEARLJeffery1st/6th Battalion, Manchester Regiment25/03/1918
MiltonMilton (Holy Trinity) ChurchyardPrivateEMPTAGEGeorgeMiddlesex Regiment19/11/1918
MiltonCentral AveGunnerEPPSFrederick Dawes21st Battery, 2nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery18/05/1917
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantEVANSJoseph2nd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateEVENDENJesse Thomas38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Eastern, Ontario Regiment)22/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateFINDLAYGeorge13th Battalion, London Regiment10/09/1916
MiltonPrivateFISHERJohn EdmundRoyal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePrivateFISHERSidney2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/02/1915
Miltoncentral AvePrivateFOREMANHerbert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/06/1917
MiltonSittingbourne CWGCLance CorporalFREEBORNErnest Archibald7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateFULLAGERArthurEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/01/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGAMBELLWilliam1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/04/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGAMBRELLWilliam2nd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment08/05/1915
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantGANTCecil Edwin1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment02/10/1915
MiltonSon of MiltonPrivateGARDNER (AKA MORSE)William Jason810th Mechanical Transport Company21/07/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGATESWilliam Albert1st / 5th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment17/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGEORGEJohn Thomas12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment25/03/1918
MiltonSt MichaelsGunnerGIBSONHerbert VictorD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery & Royal Horse Artillery 08/11/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGLASPOLL (AKA SADDLETON)George Frederick11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent
Regiment, formerly of Royal East Kent Yeomanry
14/06/1917
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantGLASSAlfred George2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGLASSWilliam1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/06/1915
MiltonCentral Ave & Holy Trinity Church War MemorialMunition WorkerGOATHAMArchibald (Ben) WilliamCivilian02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGOBLEHarold George10th Battalion Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerGODDENWalter JamesCivilian02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGOLDSMITHMoses4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/08/1916
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGOODGERPercy George7th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment18/09/1918
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerGOORDLeonard Frederick02/04/1916
MiltonBaptistGunnerGOUGHFrankRoyal Field Artillery, 7th Division Ammunition Column HQ01/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGRANTGeorge Thomas7th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment05/08/1918
MiltonCentral AveGuardsmanGREENAlfred Edward1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards19/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateGRIGGAlec ErnestB" Company, 3rd/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/10/1915
MiltonBorden Grammar School / BaptistPrivateHADAWAYBert Andrews6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/04/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHADLERGeorge William1st Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment06/09/1916
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanHADLOWThomas GeorgeRoyal Navy, "HMS Turbulent"01/06/1916
MiltonCentral Ave & Borden Grammar School & Holy TrinityPrivateHADLOWWilliam Thomas9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1918
MiltonCentral AveSecond LieutenantHALESAlbert Charles18th Battalion, Australian Infantry09/10/1917
MiltonSittingbourne CWGCLance CorporalHALLGeorge Abraham2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/05/1915
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionPrivateHARDINGJohn4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalHARRISONGeorge AlickRoyal Engineers, Inland Water Transport17/04/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalHARTRIDGEHerbert Alfred Victor24th (County of London) Battalion (The Queen's)26/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHATTONDavid John8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHATTONHenry ThomasB" Company, 2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs10/08/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHATTONThomas John1st/4th Battalion, London Regiment Royal Fusiliers21/04/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHAWKINSGeorge7th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1918
MiltonMilton Regis / Sitt CWGCPrivateHIGGINSAlfred Samuel8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1916
MiltonCentral AveHODGESCharles
MiltonCentral Avenue and Milton Regis (Holy Trinity) Church & Milton Regis SchoolPrivateHODGESHerbert Stanley10th (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1918
MiltonMilton Regis Council School & Central AvePrivateHODGESJohn Charles1st / 8th Battalion Sherwood Forresters (Notts & Derby Regiment)26/09/1917
MiltonCentral AveStokerHOLLISClement GeorgeRoyal Navy12/02/1920
MiltonCentral AveDriverHOPKINSLeonard CRoyal Field Artillery15/11/1917
MiltonCheck if on St Pauls or the schools?PrivateHORSFORDLeonard S1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHUGHESWilliam11th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers27/10/1918
MiltonCWGC downloadLance SerjeantHUNTAlbert Ernest2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards20/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateHUNTHarold Springfield3rd Battalion, Labour Corps, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1918
MiltonCentral AveRegimental Quartermaster SerjeantHUTCHENSGeorge William1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/09/1917
Milton???Lance CorporalJARMANWilliam Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJARRETTFrank8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916
MiltonFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerJARRETTFrederick ThomasCivilian02/04/1916
MiltonSittingbourne CWGCSecond LieutenantJARRETTHerbert Horace5th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
MiltonCentral AveJARRETTWalter
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJARRETTWilliam Thomas3rd Regiment, South African Infantry, B Company27/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJORDANBertie Giles2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/09/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateJURYWilliamRoyal Marine Light Infantry, (RMR/B/971). HMS "Hawke"15/10/1914
MiltonSerjeantKEANERoland JohnRoyal Garrison Artillery16th Brigade. Ammunition Col.06/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateKELSEYHenry George2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/01/1916
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanKEMSLEYRichard Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish)07/04/1917
MiltonSt Paul'sPrivateKITNEYLeonard William Harris8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateKNIGHTAlbert Charles7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/07/1916
Miltoncentral AveKNIGHTThomas7th Battalion Gloucester Regiment
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLEWISSidney Thomas16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLITTLECharles R11th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment29/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLITTLEWOODJohn7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/10/1916
Miltoncentral AvePrivateLOCKYERJames Edward Alfred3rd Aux. Hospital, Australian Army Medical Corps06/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLONGDudley (John Alexander)A" Company, 53rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment12/11/1918
MiltonCentral AveCorporalLONGFIELDGeorge Frederick William1st/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917
MiltonCentral AveLOWTHERRichard
MiltonCentral AvePrivateLUCKETTStephen William19th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry19/04/1918
MiltonCentral Ave & Milton Council SchoolPrivateMANSERJohn Frederick Harry1st Canadian Infantry Battalion13/10/1915
MiltonCWGC downloadQuartermasterMANTLECharlesMercantile Marine, S.S. "Feltria" (London)04/05/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateMANTLEEdward Charles1st Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment23/06/1920
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMARSHFrank Wilfrid10th Battalion Royal West Kents31/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMARSHHarry8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/09/1915
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanMAYATTJoseph Henry2nd/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
MiltonCentral AveMAYNEEdwardThe Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
MiltonCentral AveMILESFrank
MiltonCentral AveSarjeantMILESWilliam Joseph7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMILLINERFrank William10th Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment28/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMILLSCharles Henry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs17/01/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateMILLSWilliam James2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/09/1915
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanMOOREJohn Thomas1st Battalion Rifle Brigade06/07/1915
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantMORRISFrank Arthur223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateMUCKLESTONGeorge Thomas4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment23/04/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadGunnerMUDGEJohn282nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateNICHOLLSHarry39th Battalion, Canadian Infantry15/04/1915
MiltonCentral Ave and Milton ChurchPrivateNORRIDGEWalter Henry1st/23rd Battalion, London Regiment16/09/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateOTTAWAYJohn William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/03/1916
MiltonCentral AveCaptainPARKERAlbertRoyal Field Artillery25/09/1917
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalPARKERLeonard2nd Battalion East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivatePILCHERWilliam Arthur Stephen7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/05/1917
MiltonCentral Ave2nd Class Yeoman SignallerPRICEAlfredRoyal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
MiltonHoly Trinity Church Milton Regis, St. Paul’s Church Milton Regis, Milton Regis, Central AvenueSecond LieutenantPRIORHarry Leonard117 Squadron Royal Air Force, formerly 2nd Sportsmans Battalion, Royal Fusiliers03/07/1918
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanRALPHGeorge WilliamRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Trawler, Caldy13/12/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRALPHJames Daniel1st Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment29/08/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRANDALLHarold George8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/02/1917
MiltonMilton Old Boys schoolPrivateREEVEErnest5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/06/1917
MiltonMilton Old Boys schoolPrivateREEVES (AKA TINSLEY)Edward1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/07/1915
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalRICHARDSONPercy E5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRICHARDSONVincent Daniel2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRIDESidney Anthony7th Queens Royal Royal West Surrey (also formerly Middlesex regiment)27/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateRIORDANGeorge1st Battalion, Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)01/05/1915
MiltonCentral Avenue & St. Paul'sROSSELLRichard
MiltonCentral AveFitterROSSITEREthelbert LancelotIndian Army Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918
MiltonOld Boys schoolLance CorporalRUSSELLFrank4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1917
MiltonCentral AveTrooperRUSSELLVivian VictorHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line10/10/1917
MiltonMilton Regis CWGCPrivateSADDLETON (AKA GLASPOLL)George Frederick11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/06/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSAGEAlbert Norman4th Battalion Canadian Infantry14/06/1916
MiltonOld Boys schoolPrivateSAVINPhilip Thomas5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSAXBYWilliam Henry1st Battalion Oxford & Bucks Regiment14/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSEARSWalter William Richard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
MiltonCentral AveCorporalSELLENAlfred JohnNorth Riding Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery01/06/1918
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantSHARPCharlesRoyal West Kent Regiment29/09/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalSHOVELLER (AKA WALKER)Harold John5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs17/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSHRUBSALL (SHRUBSOLE)Reuben2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/08/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSHRUBSALLSham Aka Strains Blacketer8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/08/1916
MiltonCentral Avenue / st mich seen / Lloyds seenSergeantSIMMONSArthur James7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/08/1918
MiltonHoly Trinity Church, Milton Town, Sittingbourne Baptist Church, The Avenue of Remembrance, and St.Paul’s in Milton memorialsPrivateSIMMONSFrank Ernest2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSIMMONSGeorge7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSIMMONSHarry John6th Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment19/09/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSMITHCharles Victor35th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
MiltonCentral AveAble SeamanSMITHSidneyRoyal Navy, HMS "Aboukir"22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalSMITHSydney Clarence2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment16/09/1914
Miltoncentral AvePrivateSPENDIFFJohn William1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1918
MiltonOld Boys schoolLance CorporalSTAINESFrederick JohnLabour Corps, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs14/10/1917
Miltoncentral AvePrivateSTEVENSClarence John WilfredA" Company, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateSTEVENSGeorgeRoyal West Kent24/07/1915
MiltonFaversham ExposionMunition WorkerSTICKENSWilliam JohnMunition Worker02/04/1916
MiltonMilton Regis / Sitt CWGCPetty Officer StokerSUTTONCharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Curacoa23/09/1918
MiltonPrivateSUTTONHenry Aldous Grayling5th Saskatchewan Battalion Canadian Infantry22/05/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTAYLORWilliam George Benjamin1st Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1917
MiltonHoly Trinity, Milton RegisPrivateTHOMASAlbert Sidney1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917
Miltoncentral AveStoker 1st ClassTHOMASJohn BakerRoyal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePetty OfficerTHOMPSONEdwardRoyal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTILBEErnest Warren6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTINSLEY (AKA REEVE)Edward Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/07/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTOWNYoung Thomas Edward1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/09/1914
MiltonCentral AvePetty OfficerTUCKERHoraceRoyal Navy, HMS Swiftsure06/06/1915
MiltonCentral AveSerjeantTYLERWilliam Alfred37th Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateTYMANHerbert Mark8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWAGLANDFrank William2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWAKELENJoseph Henry1st Battalion Canadian Infantry08/02/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWALKERAlbert James1st Battalion, Oxford & Bucks Regiment12/02/1917
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalWALKERHarold John5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, formerly 4th Battalion, The Buffs17/02/1917
MiltonCWGC downloadPrivateWARDENCharles Henry8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWATCHUSPercy6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWEBBGeorge Albert24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)17/04/1916
MiltonCentral AveStoker 2nd ClassWELCHJamesRoyal Navy, HMS "Indefatigable"31/05/1916
MiltonCentral AveWHELANJames
MiltonSon of MiltonPrivateWHITEHEADDavid EdwardThe King's Liverpool Regiment30/09/1918
MiltonCentral AveLance CorporalWHITTINGTONAlfred1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWILESHenry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/07/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWILLIAMSBertie John4th Battalion East Kent Regiment06/07/1915
MiltonCentral AveRiflemanWILMSHURSTErnest Walter Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/01/1918
MiltonCentral AveGunnerWOODFINEJohn EdwardD" Battery 173rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
MiltonMilton Holy Trinity ChurchLance CorporalWOOLLEYLorien Orlando1st Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/08/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateWOOLLEYWilliam Harold6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
MiltonCentral AvePrivateYOUNGErnest2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh (Welch) Fusiliers, Formerly 063005, Royal Army Service Corps.03/11/1918
MiltonCentral AvePrivateYOUNGJames2nd/5th Battalion, attd. 2nd/9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry13/07/1917
MiltonCentral AvePrivateYOUNGJohn6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/04/1916
Milton RegsFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerTERRYHarryGunpowder Munition Worker02/04/1916
MurstonSon of MurstonPrivateANDERSONLeslieEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateANDREWSSydney John7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/10/1917
MurstonSittingbourne TownSergeantATTWATERBertie10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers26/08/1918
MurstonMurston CWGCSerjeantATTWATERErnest7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/09/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonRiflemanBASEDENJohn Thomas1/18TH BATTALION, LONDON REGIMENT (LONDON IRISH RIFLES) Previously 4th Buffs04/10/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonStokerBINGHAMEdward StephenRoyal Navy, HMS Juno09/09/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateBOWRAHerbert Frederick4th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonLance SerjeantBRENCHLEYGeorge Thomas1st Battalion, Grenadiers Guards24/08/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateCHAPELLRobert29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry05/11/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateCHESSONWilliam5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSergeantCROSSArthur William1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards16/04/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonCompany Sergeant MajorCROSSJohn Benjamin12th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/06/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateCULVERThomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateDIXONMacdonald7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
MurstonCWGC downloadPrivateEDWARDSFrederick James6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1916
MurstonFlowers by Beatrice memorialPrivateELEYOthello1st Balltion, Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment06/05/1915
MurstonSon of SittingbournePrivateFAIRBARDHerbert ErnestA" Company, 6th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateFOSTERGeorge Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/12/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonAble SeamanHAMILTONFrederick CharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSerjeantHAMMONDGeorge Edmund Leonard4th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSergeantHOPKINSAlbert4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonBombardierHOPKINSLeslie CharlesC" Battery 232nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/06/1917
MurstonSon of MurstonPioneerHUXTEDThomas345th Road Construction Company, Royal Engineers04/07/1918
MurstonSon of MurstonPrivateHUXTEDWilliam George41st Ambulance Train, Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateJEMMETTSidney ErnestC" Company, 1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/11/1918
MurstonWished to be remembered at MurstonRiflemanKEMSLEYPercy James8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateKNOTTWilliam John1st/5th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1916
MurstonLuddenham MemorialSignallerLAVENDERThomas James81st Battery, 5th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonCorporalLOFTHOUSEJohn1st/4th Battalion, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/05/1917
MurstonWished to be remembered at MurstonPrivateMEADFrederick Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateMILLSArthur Sidney32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)11/12/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonGunnerMUNGHAMFrederick William29th Division, Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateNOAKESAlfred Charles59th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps21/07/1917
MurstonSon of MurstonDeck HandPETTETTJohn Thomas RichardRoyal Naval Reserve, H M Trawler 'Aiglon'20/02/1919
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivatePILCHERWilliam Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/09/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSergeantPUDNEYHerbert William James236 Company, Machine Gun Corps12/10/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonStoker Petty OfficerRALPHGeorge FrederickRoyal Navy, HMS Lowestoft09/03/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonLance CorporalREADFrederick George6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1917
MurstonCWGC downloadPrivateREVELLErnestBedfordshire Regiment Depot27/10/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSAWYERHerbert William19th Battalion, London Regiment09/12/1917
MurstonCWGC downloadSergeantSHILLINGLewis JamesCanadian Army Service Corps11/01/1919
MurstonSittingbourne TownGunnerSKINNERSydneyD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918
MurstonPrivateSLARKSGeorge5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonDriverSPARKESCharles WilliamD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSPARKESFrederick Charles2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, later East Kent Mounted Rifles29/12/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSPICEAlbert Edward8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/09/1916
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPioneerSTAPLEYFrancis LucasRoyal Engineers 345th Road Construction Company16/09/1917
MurstonEast Kent GazetteSergeantSTONEJosephWiltshire Regiment23/07/1918
MurstonCWGC downloadPrivateSTYLESHarry EdwinRoyal Marine Light Infantry HMS "Vanguard."09/07/1917
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateSTYLESStanley James19th Company OR Battalion, Machine Gun Corps18/04/1918
MurstonCentral AvePrivateWAKELENJoseph Henry1st Battalion Canadian Infantry08/02/1918
MurstonSittingbourne TownPrivateWAKELINFrederick Norris1st /4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/01/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonSecond LieutenantWARDArthur Bowsher8th Battalion, attached 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonPrivateWATTSRobert William1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1914
MurstonAll Saints Church - MurstonLance CorporalWOOLLEYLorien Orlando1st Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/08/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014CorporalAGERWalter Thomas1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, 4th Division23/11/1914
NewingtonWeb trawlPrivateATTWOODArthur William13th (Service) Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.26/08/1917
NewingtonSon of NewingtonArmy PensionerBATESArthur GeorgeArmy Pensioner16/01/1920
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateBATESFrank Ernest1st/6th Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918
NewingtonSon of NewingtonPrivateBEACONFrank Archibald621st Company, Army Service Corps26/07/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateBETTSThomas7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment30/11/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalBISHENDENHenry1st Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/09/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateBISHENDENLeonard33rd Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1918
NewingtonSon of NewingtonRiflemanBRANDHarold Albert1st/5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)06/09/1916
NewingtonChurchyardPrivateCARVEREdwardQueen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateCOGGERHenry7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), B Company30/09/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014Stoker 2nd ClassCRANEFrank LeonardRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/01/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014Sick Berth StewardDAVIESCharles JamesRoyal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
NewingtonNewington May 2014RiflemanDAVISONAylmer Allsworth28th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (London Regiment, known as the Artists' Rifles) Formerly (G/25239) Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Stoker 1st ClassDEVERSONPercy GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateGULVINGeorge19th Battalion, Manchester Regiment. Formerly (9443) The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/07/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateHALESEdgar1st/19th Battalion, formerly 2nd/4th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/10/1916
NewingtonBombardierHALLGeorge WallaceRFA08/09/1914
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateHALLWilliam Ernest6th Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014SapperHANHAMWilliam Archibald94th Field Company, Royal Engineers14/04/1918
NewingtonCWGC downloadSecond LieutenantHANMERAlexander John3rd Battalion, attd. 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014SerjeantHARRISONArthur William2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1915
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalHODGESHerbert Edward George5th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1917
NewingtonSon of NewingtonCorporalINWOODGeorgeRGA28/09/1915
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateJORDANFrederick William3rd Company, 4th Battalion, Guards Machine Gun Corps ; Formerly (28606) Grenadier Guards24/05/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014SerjeantJORDANWalter Edmund10th Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment). Formerly (2227) West Kent Yeomanry21/09/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateJUDGESFrank Arthur20 Battalion, Canadian Infantry (first central Ontario Regiment)08/08/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Petty Officer StokerKIFFBertieRoyal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
NewingtonNewington May 2014GunnerLLOYDFrederick CharlesRoyal Horse Artillery09/10/1918
NewingtonCWGC downloadPrivateLONGWalter6th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateMANNERINGJames Walter6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/08/1916
NewingtonNewington May 20142nd CorporalMARTINArthur Albert46th Air Section, Royal Engineers ("Air Line Service")12/07/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014GunnerMILLARDPercyB" Battery, 56th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/05/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014Lance CorporalPITCHESEdward John58th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly (22424) Suffolk Regiment10/09/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014DriverROOTSFrank EArmy Service Corps, based at Base H.T. Depot (Egypt).10/07/1916
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateSEAGERArthur William1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company28/11/1918
NewingtonNewington May 2014PrivateTILLETTWilliam8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1916
NewnhamSittingbourne remembers Newnham War MemorialLeading StokerATKINSErnest BoltonRoyal Navy HMS "Vanguard."09/07/1917
NewnhamSt Peter & St Paul Church Roll of HonourPrivateBACKCharles Henry2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1918
NewnhamCWGC downloadPrivateBROWNINGFrederick John1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/02/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne remembers - Newnham War memorialCorporalBUTLERFrank18th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps05/05/1918
NewnhamNewnham War MemorialPrivateCHAPMANHenry Mercer2nd Battalion, Royal Munster Regiment07/03/1917
Newnham2nd LieutenantFIELDLeslie Jack8th Royal Berkshire Regiment04/11/1918
NewnhamPrivateFILMERHarry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
NewnhamPrivateGAMBELLWalter2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/08/1920
NewnhamPrivateHAYESMOREHubert HaroldEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/07/1916
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers, Canadian War Records, Newnham War memorialPrivateHILLSGeorge Tappenden A" Company, 29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry06/11/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers, Newnham War memorialPrivateKNIGHTFrank7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/12/1916
NewnhamPrivateMANNWilliam Thomas7th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent23/01/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers Village War memorial St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateMEDGETTArthur RichardB" Company, 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/10/1914
NewnhamSt Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamObserver Sub-LieutenantODLEHaroldRoyal Navy Air Service02/12/1917
NewnhamNewham War memorial - Sittingbourne Remembers - St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivatePILESAlbert EdwardMiddlesex Regiment28/03/1918
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers Village War Memorial St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateRAINESGeorge Thomas2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers - Village War Memorial - St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateSEARSWalter William Richard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers - Village War Memorial - St Peter & St Paul's Church NewnhamPrivateSLINGSBYAlbert EdwardCounty of London Battalion21/08/1917
NewnhamSittingbourne Remembers - Village War Memorial - St Peter & St Paul's Church Newnham - St Johns Church Doddington Roll of HonourCorporalSMITHWalter GeorgeC" Company, 1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs25/12/1914
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchLance CorporalBOOKERCharles Peter10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers, previously Dragoon Guards16/10/1918
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchBURCHETTHarry
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchSecond LieutenantGLADWELLJohn Henry7th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, The Buffs14/10/1917
Norton, Buckland and StoneWooden Font Cover inside ChurchPrivateKNIGHTFrank7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/12/1916
Norton, Buckland and StoneNot on the memorial but CWGC grave in the churchyardPrivateUNDERDOWNSamuel AlbertArmy Service Corps04/07/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateALDRIDGEJohn1st/7th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalANDERSONThomas Henry1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateASHBYJohn Albert George13th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
RainhamNot on Rainham memorialPrivateBAKERArthur Percy6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), part of the 37th Brigade of the 12th Division.03/07/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBAKERBridges James50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)15/02/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCompany Sergeant MajorBAKERFrances Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerBAKERJames Robert157th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGuardsmanBAKERPercy George2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards24/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSapperBARTLETTEdward John42nd Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers19/03/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialBombardierBARTLETTFrank Allan268th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1918
Rainhamnot on memorialOrdinary SeamanBETTSPercy CharlesRoyal Navy, HMS "Kale"27/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBLACKRalph Edgar2nd/2nd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBLACKMANWalterC" Company, 4th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBOLTONJohnD" Company, 1st/4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment06/09/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateBOTTINGGeorge12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment15/09/1916
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateBOTTINGHerbert Thomas7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment21/04/1918
RainhamAble SeamanBOTTINGWilliam HenryRoyal Navy, HMS Hornet22/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSerjeantBOWRACecil Henry1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment25/04/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamRiflemanBRANDHarold Albert1st/5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)06/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialLance BombardierBRISTOWArthur49th Battery, 40th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery07/12/1917
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksGunnerBUGDENHerbert AlfredC" Battery, 86th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/08/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGuardsmanBURRSidney Fred2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards01/11/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCARTERErnest George(RMR/B/1983). HMS "Aboukir." Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHAMBERSFredrick Edwin6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHAMPIONHorace John7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment06/08/1915
RainhamSon of RainhamEngine Room Artificer 1st ClassCHARLESWORTHJohnRoyal Navy HMS Formidable01/01/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPetty Officer StokerCHEALFrederick JamesRoyal Navy, HMS Bacchante22/02/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHEESEMANAlbert1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers24/02/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHEESEMANWilliam Frederick1st/8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment15/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCHITTENDENGeorge Alfred12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, transferred to 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialChief StokerCLARKEWilliam Spooner(RFR/CH/A/1694). HMS "Vanguard." Royal Navy09/07/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCOEFrank23rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateCOOKAlfred10th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCOOKArthur Edward2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/09/1915
RainhamCWGC has HS, but Roll of Honour has "Arthur Edward"Deck HandCOOKHenry SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermione14/03/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Cement WorksMaster at ArmsCOOMBERErnest EdwardRoyal Navy, HMS Campania28/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCOPPINAlbert2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Cement WorksStoker 2nd ClassCOUCHMANEdmundRoyal Navy, HMS "Princess Irene"27/05/1915
Rainhamnot on memorialSergeantCOUCHMANFrank11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialAble SeamanCRAMPEdwin GeorgeRoyal Navy, H M.S. "Natal"30/12/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCROUCHERRobert GortA" Company, 19th Battalion, London Regiment05/06/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateCROUCHERWilliam10th Battalion, Essex Regiment26/04/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamStoker Petty OfficerDADDArthur JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerDANIELSSidney LY" 50th Trench Motar Battery, Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateDAVISONEdward HenryA" Company, 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment26/04/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialTrooperDRAINJoeHousehold Battalion25/12/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialSerjeantDRAPERFrederick William16th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialOrdinary SeamanEAMESSydneyRoyal Navy, HMS Erin20/12/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGreaserEDWARDSWilliam John ThomasMercantile Marine, H.M.H.T. "Orsova" (Glasgow)14/03/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLeading AircraftmanENGLANDCharles HenryRoyal Air Force, HMS "Vindictive"22/07/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialShip's Chief CookEVERSAndrew DouglasRoyal Navy, HMS "Natal"30/12/1915
Rainhamnot on memorialSapperFILMERHenry William81st Field Company, Royal Engineers10/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance SerjeantFINNESErnest7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialStoker 2nd ClassFOSTERWilliam HenryRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/03/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateFRENCHJoseph RobertRoyal Marine Light Infantry, HMS "Cressy"22/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGILBERTWilliamD" Company, 1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGILESWilliam Herbert2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/02/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGODDENHarold1st Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment26/03/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialShipwright 1st ClassGOLDSMITHFrederick WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS Wildfire28/05/1920
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerGOODINGIde256th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksSeamanGOODWINAlbert James (Aka Alfred)Royal Naval Reserve, SS Pomeranian15/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksDeck HandGOODWINJohn RaynerRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Burnley"25/11/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGORESidney George8th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSecond LieutenantGREENHALGHHarold Fifield6th East York Regiment, and later Army Ordnance Department09/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerHADLOWAlbert BertieClearing Office, Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialElectrical Artificer 3rd ClassHAIGHGeorge WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Natal"30/12/1915
RainhamSon of RainhamGunnerHATTONEdward37th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialAir Mechanic 3rd ClassHOLDSTOCKHerbert Frederick VictorNumber 1, Supply Depot, Royal Air Force21/02/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateHOLDSTOCKLawrence Samuel6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/04/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialGunnerHOLLOWAYThomas CharlesD Battery, 336th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery01/07/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialLance SerjeantHORNWilliam Arthur1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment17/03/1920
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLeading SeamanHUBBARDJames WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Lark"16/02/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamLance CorporalHURLEYErnest Frederick1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment, Formerly 5276, 20th Hussars14/11/1914
RainhamSerjeantIVORYHarry John4th Battalion, The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/07/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialFlight LieutenantJOHNSONColinRoyal Naval Air Service17/03/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateJONESAlfred Sidney6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksLeading TrimmerKEUTINIUSJames WilliamRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. "Ascot"10/11/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateKITCHINGHAMSidney7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialRiflemanKITNEYAlbert Charles Cyril8th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLOCKYERW G
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksDriverLOCKYERWilliam Rayner287th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers28/11/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialStoker 1st ClassMARTINJames Charles(RFR/CH/B/8314). HMS "Derwent." Royal Navy02/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSerjeantMATTOCKSThomas17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateMILLENArthur22nd Battalion, The London Regiment08/07/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateNAYLORMaurice Edmund1st/5th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/07/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialLance CorporalNEWMANAlbert Henry1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialStoker 1st ClassNICHOLLSHarryRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/04/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialRiflemanNUTTHenry William2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPetty Officer StokerORCHARDJohnRoyal Navy, HMS "Princess Irene"27/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivatePACKSidney Robert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1918
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksDeck HandPACKERJohn E (Aka Jack)Royal Naval Reserve on HM Trawler 'Repro'.26/04/1917
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivatePAGEGeorge HenryLeicestershire Regt25/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivatePAIGEFrederick1st/1st Bucks. Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamSapperPATERSONHarry Bruce548th Dundee Field Company, Royal Engineers04/02/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialFarrier SerjeantPAULLeonard5th "C" Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery25/05/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCorporalPAYNECharles Henry6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/08/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivatePAYNEJohn Francis2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1915
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivatePEACOCKJack11th Battalion, Essex Regiment27/04/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialDeck HandPEARCEGeorge AlbertRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Amadavat"12/12/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCorporalPENFOLDJesse WilliamHousehold Battalion12/10/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialDriverPILCHERErnest56th Brigade, Small Arms Ammunition Sect. Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateRALPHGeorge1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment18/07/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialPioneerRANSLEYHenryRoyal Engineers06/09/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSapperRAYWilfred EdmundNo.4 Kent Fortress Company, Royal Engineers23/09/1914
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksSapperRAYNERSydney RobertNo. 2 Kent Fortress Company, Royal Engineers18/11/1914
Rainhamnot on memorialLance CorporalREEVESWilliam Frank6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/11/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateROOFAlfred James8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/03/1918
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksPrivateROOF (AKA RUTH)Alfred JamesThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamRiflemanRUSHSydney Walter12th (County of London) Battalion (The Rangers) London Regiment15/02/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalRUSSELLThomas C11th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/03/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialChief StokerSAWKINSJohnRoyal Navy, HMS "Negro"21/12/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSELLENHerbert Leonard2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSapperSELLENWilliam A13th Pontoon Park Company, Royal Engineers08/10/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSHARMANJohn Robert B13th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers14/02/1919
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSHEAFFArthur Robert8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/01/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalSIMMONDSGeorge Walter4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSIMMONSWilliam Ernest1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/08/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksPrivateSKINNERPercy Arthur62nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1918
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateSMITHEdward James6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksPrivateSMITHFrederick8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialAir Mechanic 1st ClassSMITHGeorgeRoyal Naval Air Service, HMS "Daedalus"18/03/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSergeantSPRINGATEPercy8th Brigade. Canadian Field Artillery21/08/1918
Rainhamnot on memorial2nd CorporalSTAPLETONAlbert VictorLondon Electrical Engineers Royal Engineers02/11/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamStoker Petty OfficerSTILLCharles WalterRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateSTILLJohn6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialRiflemanSTRINGERPhillip Charles21st Battalion, London Regiment, Formerly 4227, 5th East Surrey Regiment22/12/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateSTRINGERSidney GordonBorder Regiment18/04/1920
RainhamRainham WW1 Memorial & Rainham Cement WorksStoker 1st ClassSWANFrederick Charles(RFR/CH/B/8411). HMS "Raglan." Royal Navy20/01/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialCompany Sergeant MajorSWANThomas Rayner2nd Company, Australian Machine Gun Corps.20/09/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateTAYLORHarry102nd Battallion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)21/10/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPetty Officer StokerTAYLORHenry WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Racoon"09/01/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateTILLSAlbert Edward10th Battalion, Essex Regiment26/04/1918
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateTRIGGHenry John1st Royal Marine Battalion, Royal Marine Light Infantry, Royal Naval Division07/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateTUMBERRobert WalterC" Company, 8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment12/10/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialLance CorporalUDENReginald John7th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialSecond LieutenantWAKELEYJohn Eric Stanley1st/1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateWALLEdward James11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialSergeantWALLISAlbert Edward20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry05/03/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateWARNERCecil Freeman Sidney6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1918
Rainhamnot on memorialPrivateWARRENERAlfred James11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917
RainhamRainham WW1 MemorialActing BombardierWEBBHerbert135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery25/03/1917
Rainhamnot on memorialBombardierWELLERFredrick Richard Frank10th Pack Battery. Royal Garrison Artillery30/05/1921
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateWHITEWalter7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1916
Rainhamnot on memorialGreaserWHITNELLRoland HubbardMercantile Marine Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Dirk"28/05/1918
RainhamSon of RainhamPrivateWILKINSEdgar Walter5th Reserve Battalion, East Surrey Regiment04/04/1916
RainhamThe British Standard Cement WorksYOUNGFrederick
RodmershamIndividual plaque at St Nicholas, Rodmersham churchCaptainBOWLESAlan JohnA" Company, 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1916
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateBUSBRIDGEFrederick George4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers09/04/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateCHITTENDENGeorge Alfred12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, transfrered to 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/05/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateEASTMANRobert John9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, formerly East Kent Regiment18/10/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateGARDNER (AKA MORSE)William Jason810th Mechanical Transport Company21/07/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateHOLLANDHenry William8th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateJOHNSONJohn AlanRoyal Army Ordnance Corps, Calais Depot20/01/1919
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateKNIGHTErnest6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment 'The Buffs'03/05/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletStoker 1st ClassLAMKINCharles AmbroseRoyal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
RodmershamChurch TabletDriverLAMKINJohnRoyal Horse Artillery, formerly No 1 Cadet School, Royal Field Artillery02/02/1920
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateMITCHELLJames Arthur2nd / 4th East Lancashire Regiment, formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/10/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletCaptainPEARSONBertram Walter MockleyRoyal Army Service Corps25/10/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivatePETTITTHarold JohnRoyal Army Medical Corps14/02/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivatePRETTMartin Thomas11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment31/07/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletLance CorporalRANSOMWalter Frederick11th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment20/09/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateSAUNDERSFrederick Henry7th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment14/02/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateTICKNEREdwinRoyal Army Service Corps, Motor Transport26/05/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletSecond LieutenantWARDArthur Bowsher8th Battalion, attached 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918
RodmershamChurch TabletPrivateWHITEPercy WilsonMachine Gun Corps15/06/1917
RodmershamChurch TabletCorporalWORSLEYErnest James10th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1918
SittingbourneLance SerjeantABBOTTSydney Warne1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Lloyds & Holy TrinityPrivateAKHURSTHarry Thomas2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateALLENArthur John8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment31/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town + St Michael'sPrivateALLENErnest Alfred2nd Battalion, Canadian Pioneers10/03/1918
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatricePrivateANDERSONAlbert Harry1st Battalion York & Lancaster Regiment08/05/1915
SittingbourneNone, born at Bobbing and lived at SittingbournePrivateANDERSONFrederick John5th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment transferred to Labour Corps24/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateANDERSONLeslieEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
SittingbourneLloyds MemorialANDERSONR F
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateARDRENHenry Edwin9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1917
SittingbourneHoly Trinity, Lloyds & Sittingbourne TownPrivateARMONDCharles JohnRoyal Fusiliers posted to 2nd/3rd Battalion, London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917
SittingbourneQueenborough Cenotaph (WW1). NSLance SerjeantARNOLDFrank6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
SittingbourneBaptistLance CorporalARNOLDWilliam John7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance CorporalARTERJames Henry4th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1918
SittingbournePrivateASHBEECharles James11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateASHBYDavid16th Battalion, Australian Infantry AIF 'A' company30/06/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSergeantASHENDENArchibald Herbert7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment08/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantASHLEEThomas William2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town/St MichaelAir Mechanic 2nd ClassASHWOODFrankRoyal Air Force School of Tech. Training (Holton Camp)03/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantATTWATERBertie10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers26/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantATTWATERErnest7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/09/1917
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatricePrivateAUSTINDaniel8th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownBAKERA C
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateBAKERAlfred John1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateBAKERAlfred John1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
SittingbournePrivateBAKERCharles6th Battalion, South Wales Borderers15/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBAKEREdward1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
SittingbourneSt MichaelsBAKERErnest
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker Petty OfficerBAKERHarry JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBAKERPercy John1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateBAKERWilliam Thomas2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment20/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Baptist & Holy TrinityPrivateBALDOCKCharles Frederick2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBALDOCKCharles William2nd Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers22/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARHAMCharles1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARHAMGeorge EdwardThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 10th (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Battalion.21/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalBARNARDGeorgeSouth African Medical Corps09/02/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalBARNESWilliam Alfred218th Company, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateBARRANGERGeorge1st Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARRETTFrederick Henry SidneyMachine Gun Corps (Infantry Battalion) Formerly 28287, Worc. Regiment19/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBARTLETTAlbert John1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalBATCHELORThomas John2nd Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSergeantBATEWilliam CliffordA" Company, 49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/06/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateBEACONJohn1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1918
SittingbourneFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerBEANEYWalter JohnCivilian02/04/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBEECHAMGeorge2nd Squadron, Machine Guns Corps (Cavalry)26/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateBELLGeorge William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBELSOMGeorge Henry13th Battalion, (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Middlesex Regiment07/04/1917
Sittingbourneson of SittingbournePrivateBENNETTAlbert Edward10 th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment29/09/1918
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatricePrivateBENNETTHerbert8th Battalion,
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
30/08/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLieutenantBESTALLEdward Douglas9th Battalion Essex Regiment03/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBLACKRalph Edgar2nd/2nd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateBLACKMANAlbert58thor 35th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)13/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBLACKMANBert Percy8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/04/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateBLACKMANThomas58thor 35th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)08/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBODIAMErnest Percy6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBOLTONAlbert John10th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment18/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsLieutenantBONDCharles Nesbitt3rd Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry, attd. 1st/4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Yeomanry30/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBONNETTFrank JohnEast Surrey Regiment posted to London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/08/1918
SittingbourneSerjeantBOTTLEAlbert Edward2nd Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/11/1916
SittingbournePrivateBOURNEAlbert Ernest17th Battalion, Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment13/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBOWERSHerbert2nd Battalion, Honourable Artillery Company09/10/1917
SittingbourneNot on Sittingbourne Town MemorialPrivateBRADLEYWilliam JohnMachine Gun Corps, 5th -ecx Worch.13/11/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateBRADWELLJohn WilliamNorthumberland Fusiliers1st Battalion,02/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalBRAYGordon Victor6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityCorporalBRENCHLEYWilliam11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBREWERGeorge William7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment29/07/1916
SittingbournePrivateBRIGHTLEYArthur George7th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/05/1918
SittingbourneGunnerBRIGHTMANWesleyRoyal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Baptist Church memorialPrivateBROOKERRaymond Stephen N2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers01/07/1919
SittingbourneHoly TrinityBombardierBROSTERFrank Osborne135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNEdward Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/08/1917
SittingbourneBombardierBROWNFrank Ernest110 th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917
SittingbourneLloyds Papermakers MemorialBROWNJ S
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNPercival1st/1st Battalion, Cambridgeshire Regiment22/08/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinityLance CorporalBROWNRichard William2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment30/09/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNSydney JohnTraining Reserve 98th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment16/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateBROWNWilliam Robert7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/02/1917
SittingbourneCWGC websiteChief Petty OfficerBUDDSGilbert Howard WilliamRoyal Naval Air Service, HMS President06/02/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassBURDENGeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS 'General Wolfe'21/07/1918
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivateBURFORDPaulGloucestershire Regiment17/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalBURLEYEdwardRoyal Engineers 15th Div. Signal Company,30/07/1918
SittingbourneSecond LieutenantBURLEYErnest SidneyLabour Corpsm attached to the Chinese Labour Corps / Royal Engineers15/02/1919
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsSergeantBURTONFerrell Stead Herbert8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/09/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantBUTCHARDRobert Archibald31st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers05/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Baptist & Holy TrinityRiflemanBUTCHERGeorge Leslie12th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps, London Regiment (The Rangers)12/09/1918
SittingbournePrivateBUTCHERWilliam Charles2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)28/11/1917
SittingbourneSon of Milton and SittingbourneLance CorporalBUTLEREdward George2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadGunnerBUTLERPercy154th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateBUTLERStanley Mack23rd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers02/12/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateCAMMACKJames Huxley9th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateCARRIERClifton William John4th Battalion, The King's Liverpool Regiment23/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, Baptist & Holy TrinityPrivateCASTLEFrederick FrankRoyal East Kent Yeomanry28/02/1916
SittingbourneMargate MemorialLieutenant Quarter MasterCAWLEYRobert8th Indian Reserve (Royal Welsh Fusiliers)30/06/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateCHANTLERAlbert Peter1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassCHAPMANFrederickRoyal Navy, 'HMS Vanguard'09/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryCompany Sergeant MajorCHARLWOODGeorge RobertThe Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateCHERRISONJohn2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/04/1915
SittingbourneHoly Trin, Sheerness & Sheerness War Mem. URCH. nhnetShipwrightCHITTICKWilliamHMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPioneerCHOPPINGFrank LeonardRoyal Engineers, Pioneer Corps.19/02/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateCLACKETTAlbert Edward7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownShipwrightCLACKETTFrederick SherlockH M Dockyard HMS Princess Irene (Royal Navy, Sheerness)27/05/1915
SittingbournePrivateCLARKErnest William6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance CorporalCLARKJohn5th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles09/05/1917
SittingbournePrivateCLAYCharles2nd/19th Battalion, London Regiment07/11/1917
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateCLOUTHenry William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateCOEFrank23rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
SittingbourneCompany Serjeant MajorCOLEBROOKCharles Alfred2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne BaptistPrivateCOLEMANOliver6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryDriverCOLLINSEdmund (Aka Edward) CharlesCanadian Field Artillery 2nd Reserve Brigade21/05/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateCOOKWilliam John15th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy Trinity & St MichaelsPrivateCOOMBESSamuel Henry2nd/10th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917
SittingbourneFaversham Gunpowder ExplosionMunition WorkerCORNWELLGeorgeCivilian02/04/1916
SittingbourneGunnerCOSTENSydney50th Battery, 34th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateCOUCHMANRobert28th Battalion, Australian Infantry AIF29/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSapperCOUCHMANWilliam JohnRoyal Engineers26/02/1919
SittingbourneCWGC downloadOrdinary SeamanCOURTAlbert WilliamRoyal Navy, HMS "Victory I"25/10/1918
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateCOURTEdward Joseph6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1915
SittingbourneLance CorporalCOURTLEYCharles11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment29/11/1915
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateCRANEHenry Poynter3rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment15/02/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateCRAYDENHenry3rd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/03/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateCROUCHERRobert38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (EasteRoyal Navy, Ontario Regiment)03/01/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalCROWHubert StanleyKent Cyclist Battalion attached to 11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/06/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryLieutenantCUSACKReginald Ernest4th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneDAVIDSONW W
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRegimental Serjeant MajorDAVISGeorge James1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers12/04/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneBombardierDAVISONFrank332nd Siege Batttery, Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateDEANHenry John2nd/9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivateDEEBANKJohn3rd Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1917
SittingbourneLance CorporalDELLERStanley Frank8th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917
SittingbournePrivateDENTONHarry11th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment15/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateDEVERSONHarry5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/01/1916
SittingbourneLloyds Paper MillStoker 1st ClassDEVERSONPercy GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Renard02/01/1918
SittingbourneBaptistActing BombardierDOEHarryD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery08/11/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateDORRELLFrederick Thomas7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadDriverDORRINGTONWilliam Thurston51st Battery, 39th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/03/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town and BaptistSub LieutenantDOUBLEDAYGeorge Hambrook DeanRoyal Naval Reserve HMS 'Cullist'11/02/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityGunnerDOWNINGPercy Arthur WalterD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassDRAKEWilliam Edward RogerRoyal Navy, Hood Battalion, R N Division04/06/1915
SittingbourneBaptistCorporalDRURYFredrick William7th Battalion, Royal West Kent08/08/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainDUMSDAYCyril Robert8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment27/04/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneCorporalDUNKWalter Harold1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment04/10/1917
SittingbourneSerjeantDYEJames Edward82nd Battery, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateEDWARDSJohn1st / 5th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateEDWARDSJohn Arthur1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateELEYHenry Thomas8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateELLIOTTFrank E10th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/09/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalELLISStephen Charles1st Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment18/04/1915
SittingbourneCWGC downloadDriverEVANSEdgar Lewellyn5th Division, Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateFAGGWilliam John7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateFAIRBARDHerbert ErnestA" Company, 6th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915
SittingbournePrivateFELLWilliam John10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers08/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateFERRELLHenry John8th Battalion, Kings Own Royal Lancashire Regiment, formerly Middlesex Regiment08/02/1918
SittingbournePrivateFIELDERHarold Thomas1st Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/09/1916
SittingbourneCWGC download (Link is his parents but no evidence of this)MajorFIELDINGJoshuaBritish Red Cross Society Officer in charge, (Ismailia)20/01/1917
SittingbourneLloyds Paper Makers memorialPrivateFINNRobert ThomasRoyal Army Medical Corps22/02/1922
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateFISHERArthur Thomas10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/06/1919
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateFISHERJohn EdmundRoyal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateFISHERSidney2nd Battalion The Buffs / Royal East Kent Yeomanry09/02/1915
SittingbourneAble SeamanFOADSydney JohnRoyal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
SittingbournePrivateFOADWilliam Browning2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers24/04/1917
SittingbournePrivateFORSTERBertie2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment22/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateFOSTERAlfred1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateFOSTERGeorge Henry1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/12/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLance CorporalFOXAbraham Washington2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade29/01/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalFREEBORNErnest Archibald7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
SittingbourneDriverFROSTAlfred Joseph665th H T Company, Army Service Corps31/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateFULLAGERArthurEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/01/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLeading StokerFULLAGERWilliam ThomasRoyal Navy, HMS "Lilac."18/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateGAMBRILLWilliamHousehold Battalion03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateGAMMONAlfred11th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town, St Marys & Holy TrinitySergeantGANT (DE)Cecil Edwin1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment02/10/1915
SittingbourneFlowers by Beatrice memorialPrivateGATESWilliam Thomas7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalGEEFrederick Ernest1st Royal Marines Battalion, Royal Navy Division, Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateGEORGEHerbert16th Battalion, Royal Defence Corps10/02/1918
SittingbourneSt MichaelsGunnerGIBSONHerbert VictorD" Battery, 317th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery & Royal Horse Artillery 08/11/1917
SittingbourneAvenue of RemembrancePrivateGOATHAMA J Or A W
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGOATHAMArchibald (Ben) WilliamCivilian02/04/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalGOATHAMCharles Henry2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateGOATHAMJames Walter16th Battalion, Sherwoood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateGOATHAMWalter1st Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/12/1915
SittingbourneRainham WW1 MemorialPrivateGODDENHarold1st Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment26/03/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne LloydsPrivateGOODGERPercy George7th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment18/09/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainGOODWINDudley FletcherRoyal Horse and Royal Field Artillery07/03/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateGORELYReginald BertramKing's Shropshire Light Infantry06/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Lloyds & St Mary'sGunnerGOUGHFrankRoyal Field Artillery, 7th Division Ammunition Column HQ01/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateGRAINGERErnest Albert3rd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment19/08/1918
SittingbournePost Office MemorialPrivateGRAYBarnard9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, Ex The Buffs27/03/1918
SittingbourneSt. Michael’s Masonic Lodge No. 1273PrivateGRIFFITHSGwynfred Ellis1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment08/10/1918
SittingbourneBaptist / Borden Grammar SchoolPrivateHADAWAYBert Andrews6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St Mary'sPrivateHADLERGeorge William1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRiflemanHADLOWKarl53rd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Borden Grammar School & Holy TrinityPrivateHADLOWWilliam Thomas9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateHALESSidney Arthur1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHANCOCKPercy Oak7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry08/04/1918
SittingbourneActing SergeantHANHAMStuart AubreyLondon Regt09/05/1915
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateHANKINSAlbert JohnQueen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment26/09/1915
SittingbourneHoly TrinityLance CorporalHANKINSJames Joseph FredrickF" Company, 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs13/10/1915
SittingbourneFamily lived in SittingbourneStoker 1st ClassHARLANDWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918
SittingbourneDunkirkPrivateHARLOWGeorge WilliamD" Coy. 2nd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1916
SittingbournePrivateHARRADINEOctavius Victor5th Battalion, Border Regiment10/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRiflemanHARRISArthur Henry18th London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalHARRISONGeorge AlickRoyal Engineers, Inland Water Transport17/04/1918
SittingbourneBaptistLance CorporalHARTRIDGEHerbert Alfred Victor24th (County of London) Battalion (The Queen's)26/05/1915
SittingbourneSergeantHARVEYEdwin Mortimer9th Battalion, Essex Regiment11/07/1916
SittingbournePrivateHAYESJohn7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateHAYLETTHenry Francis2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment10/10/1917
SittingbournePrivateHAYWOODJesse3rd Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) transferred to 692nd Agricultural Company, Labour Corps16/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateHEADCharles William8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityShip's StewardHENDERSONHarry JosiahRoyal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
SittingbourneLance CorporalHENHAMFrank George5th Battalion Alexandra, Princess Of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)15/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHEUNERCecil Aubrey7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateHIGGINSAlfred Samuel8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerHIGGINSHarry Aka HaroldCanadian Field Artillery 4th Division Ammunition Col.24/08/1918
SittingbournePrivateHILLSJames WilliamMachine Gun Corps14/10/1917
Sittingbourneson of SittingbournePrivateHIMPETTWilliam Edward7th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment22/03/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance CorporalHINKLEYFrank Reginald1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/01/1916
SittingbourneSecond LieutenantHOBBSReginald George11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateHODGMANPercy Stephen24th Battalion, London Regiment / and The Buffs17/02/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantHOGBENFrederick KSouth Staffordshire Regiment attached Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town and St. Michael's church windowPrivateHOLDSTOCKSidney John7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs; formerly (2263) Royal East Kent Yeomanry, enlisted in Royal East Kent Mounted Riffles03/05/1917
Sittingbourne###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################PrivateHOOKArthur HenryQueens Regiment10/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHOOKErnest William6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/12/1917
SittingbourneCorporalHOOKGeorge HenryWorcestershire regt21/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHOOKWilliam John2nd/4th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeterySergeantHOPKINSAlbert4th Reserve Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs07/01/1918
SittingbournePrivateHOPKINSEdwardLondon Regiment Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalHORSFORDGuy Steele2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers05/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHORSFORDLeonard S1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalHORTONGeorge Frederick38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry11/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerHORTONSydney Alderick1st/1st (Kent) Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateHOWARDArthurQueen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/11/1918
SittingbournePrivateHOWARDFredrick AlbertNorthants Regiment07/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRegimental Quartermaster SerjeantHUTCHENSGeorge William1st/4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPioneerHUXTEDThomas345th Road Construction Company, Royal Engineers04/07/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateHUXTEDWilliam George41st Ambulance Train, Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassIRVINErnest SydneyRoyal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8095). HMS "Hermes"31/10/1914
SittingbourneCWGC downloadMess Room StewardJAMESLeonard VernerMercantile Marine, S.S. "Calypso" (Hull)11/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalJARMANWilliam Thomas6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinitySecond LieutenantJARRETTHerbert Horace5th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalJARRETTRupert George6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateJARRETTThomas HenryRoyal Marine Light Infantry, Chatham Division29/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalJARVISEdward John115th Battery, Royal Field Artillery14/11/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourneSapperJEFFREYEdward Alfred497th Field Company, Royal Engineers30/11/1917
SittingbournePrivateJELFHarry JohnEast Surrey Regiment01/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownTrooperJENNERSamuelHousehold Battalion10/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourneJORDANE
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateJUDDHenry Alfred4th Canadian Mounted Rifles (2nd Central Ontario Regiment)13/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateJULLEdward George8th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (London Regiment)03/05/1917
SittingbourneLloyds seenPrivateJURYWilliamRoyal Marine Light Infantry(RMR/B/971). HMS "Hawke."15/10/1914
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivateKANEThomasBedfordshire Regiment18/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourneKEANE
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantKEANERoland JohnRoyal Garrison Artillery 16th Brigade. Ammunition Col. attd. 14th New Heavy Battery.06/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateKEMSLEYArthur Harold6th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment12/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateKEMSLEYGeorge13th Battalion, Australian Infantry A I F03/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneRiflemanKEMSLEYRichard Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish)07/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateKEMSLEYWilliam EdwardC" Company, 1st/8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment06/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLieutenantKIDSONCharles Wilfred5th Battalion, attached 2nd Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/10/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneMajorKIMMINSAlbert Edward1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)24/04/1915
SittingbournePrivateKINGJohn Cecil5th Battalion, (Saskatchewan Regiment) Canadian Infantry10/11/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateKIPPINGRichard Luxmore42nd Battalion Quebec Regiment06/10/1916
SittingbourneLloyds Paper Makers memorialPrivateKITNEYLeonard William Harris8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerKNIGHTBertie JohnD" Battery. 62nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolMajorKNOLLYSFrederick Roger Alexander NicholasHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line, Battalion: City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)24/09/1915
SittingbournePrivateLARKINEdwin SidneyGrenadier Guards03/10/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateLARLHAMArthur EdwardLondon Regiment 1st/22nd Battalion04/10/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSapperLAWAlbert EdwardRoyal Engineers 285th Army Troops Company28/05/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateLEEArthur Dunkin5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry01/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadRiflemanLEEWilliam Henry1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade13/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateLEPINEWilliam Henry9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment21/03/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinityPrivateLEWISSidney Thomas16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
SittingbourneSergeantLITTLEAmosLondon Regt25/09/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainLOCKEHarold18th Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateLOMBARDYGeorge6th Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment07/10/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateLONGJohn Alexander DudleyA" Company, 53rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment12/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St. Michael's Stain Glassed WindowCorporalLONGFIELDGeorge Frederick William1st/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownChief Engine Room Artificer 2nd ClassLUCIAWilliam BenjaminRoyal Navy, HMS 'Queen Mary'31/05/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassLUCKHURSTClarence VictorRoyal Navy, HMS 'Vanguard'09/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownStoker 1st ClassLUCKHURSTWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS 'Vanguard'09/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalMALNICKGeorge5th lancers and 2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/05/1915
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatriceSergeantMARSHAlfred1st Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
SittingbourneGuardsmanMASTERSEdward GeorgeGrenadier Guards04/11/1914
SittingbourneCWGC downloadGunnerMASTERSErnest William236th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLeading Cook's MateMAYAlbert William ThomasRoyal Navy11/02/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadBombardierMAYAlfred Thomas11th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St Mary'sRiflemanMAYATTJoseph Henry2nd/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateMCARDLEJohn8th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryLance CorporalMCCORMACKMichaelRoyal Dublin Fusiliers08/10/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Post OfficePrivateMEADFrederick Charles1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/12/1915
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateMEARSAlbert1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeant (Flight Sergeant-Instructor)MEARSLawrenceRoyal Flying Corps07/03/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbournePrivateMEARSLeonard1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownRiflemanMEARSThomas1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (County of London) London Irish Rifles; Formerly 4416, 4th Buffs Regiment04/10/1916
SittingbourneRiflemanMENDAYJohn16th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & St Michael'sPrivateMILGATEHenry Sidney GeorgeRoyal Army Service Corps 23rd Lines of Communication Company27/12/1919
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateMILLENWilfrid4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry10/08/1918
SittingbourneRiflemanMILLENWilliam HenryRifle Brigade23/09/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLeading SeamanMILLINERSydney StephenRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. "Batsford."11/01/1919
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateMILLSCharles Henry6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs17/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinitySergeantMILLSErnest William CorneliusGrenadier Guards08/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityTrooperMILLSFrank Edward2nd Life Guards / Household Cavalry30/10/1914
SittingbournePrivateMILWAYHerbert1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
SittingbourneNOT SHEPPEYPrivateMITCHELLRobertDevonshire Regiment18/12/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalMOOREEdward Thomas Henry10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers26/09/1918
SittingbournePrivateMOOREFrederick23rd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment05/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateMORRISAlbert Edward10th Entrenching Battalion, late 8th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1918
SittingbourneHoly TrinitySerjeantMORRISFrank Arthur223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916
SittingbournePrivateMOSSAlfredHousehold Cavalry23/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateMOSSFrederick GeorgeYorkshire Hussars22/03/1918
SittingbournePrivateMOUNTWilliam EdwardNorthamptonshire regt28/01/1918
SittingbourneGunnerMUNGEHAMFrederick ThomasRFA18/10/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantNASHPercival SwabyRoyal Air Force27/06/1919
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantNEISHHerbert Theodore LouisNorthamptonshire Regiment 1st Battalion31/08/1915
SittingbourneCorporalNEWMANAlfred JamesLondon Regt Royal Fusliers03/05/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CWGCCaptainNICHOLLSJohn Oliver58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)25/09/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateNORRIDGEWalter Henry1st/23rd Battalion, London Regiment16/09/1916
SittingbourneLloyds and BaptistGunnerNORRINGTONCharles Douglas15th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
SittingbourneLloydsPrivateNORRINGTONFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateNORRINGTONFrank1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateODDIEThomas James CromptonKings' Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Battalion23/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownCorporalPAGEAlfred George6th Battalion, The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)03/05/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivatePAGEJames Herbert Coombe1st Battalion, Essex Regiment08/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalPAGEStephen John1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePANKHURSTFrank10th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) formerly 3/1st (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry)22/09/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLance SergeantPARKERErnest HenryArmy Veterinary Corps Depot16/09/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerPARKSArthur WallaceC" Battery, 162nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePASHBYFrederick Thomas8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs19/02/1916
SittingbourneEast Kent GazettePrivatePATRICKEdward SamuelRoyal West Surrey Regiment21/03/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePAYNEFrank11th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantPAYNEWilliam StephenNatal Light Horse, and the Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1915
SittingbournePrivatePEACOCKHarold GeorgeBerkshire Regiment19/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbournePELVING W
SittingbourneRainham WW1 MemorialCorporalPENFOLDJesse WilliamHousehold Battalion12/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivatePERCIVALGeorgeThe Buffs09/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town and Holy TrinityDeck HandPETTETTJohn Thomas RichardRoyal Naval Reserve, H M Trawler 'Aiglon'20/02/1919
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivatePHILPOTTHarold James10th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment10/08/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance BombardierPILBEAMGeorge WilliamRoyal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918
SittingbourneBaptistCorporalPOLLARDFrank19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Reg.)08/08/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School, Holy Trinity Church, Sittingbourne & Sittingbourne CemeterySecond LieutenantPRIORHarry Leonard117 Squadron Royal Air Force, formerly 2nd Sportsmans Battalion, Royal Fusiliers03/07/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSergeantPUDNEYHerbert William James236 Company, Machine Gun Corps12/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivatePURCELLThomas5th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/01/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateQUAIFEThomas10th Battalion, (Royal East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry), The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryAble SeamanRALPHGeorge WilliamRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Trawler, Caldy13/12/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy Trinity MiltonPrivateRALPHJames Daniel1st Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment / Previously 4th Batt The Buffs29/08/1915
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateRANDALLHarold George8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/02/1917
SittingbourneSapperRANSOMSydney GeorgeRoyal Engineers16/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalRANSOMWalter Frederick11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment20/09/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateRAPSONSidney Harry19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry08/05/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolRiflemanRAYNERCharles Henry4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/08/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalREADFrederick George6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/08/1917
SittingbourneNonePrivateREEVESErnest Edwin10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars30/10/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateREEVESWilliam John1st Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment,18/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityStoker 1st ClassRICHARDSJohn MartinRoyal Navy, HMS 'Pathfinder'05/09/1914
SittingbournePrivateRICHARDSJohn ThomasMachine Gun Corps26/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityLance CorporalRICHARDSONPercy E1st/5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateRICKARDWilliam John1st/5th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment18/09/1919
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateRIDESidney Anthony7th Battalion, Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment, (also formerly Middlesex regiment)27/02/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateROCHESTERWilliamA" Company, 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs09/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityCorporalROCKLIFFEGeorge Henry26th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
SittingbournePrivateROGERSAlbert1st Battalion Queens (Royal West Surrey)14/09/1914
SittingbourneSergeantROPECharlesThe Buffs26/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryFitterROSSITEREthelbert LancelotIndian Army Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateROSSITERHenry9th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers16/08/1917
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLance CorporalROWBERRYAlfred Archibald2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment. 1st Regular Division. 14/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateRUSSELLAlfred Warren2nd/4th Battalion, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers15/06/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSAGESidney10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars17/11/1914
SittingbourneCWGC downloadDrummerSAUNDERSWilliam CharlesThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/04/1916
SittingbourneLieutenantSAUNDERSONRobert De BedickGeneral List attd. Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F18/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPetty Officer StokerSAVAGERobert GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS "Negro."21/12/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSAWYERHerbert William19th Battalion, London Regiment09/12/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownLance CorporalSCOTTPeter George7th Royal Fusiliers
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneLance CorporalSCOTTWilliam Richard1013th M.T. Company,
Army Service Corps
10/10/1918
SittingbourneCorporalSCUDDERJosephRifle Brigade29/12/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolPrivateSEARLEGeorge Amos Everitt1st/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry24/09/1915
SittingbournePrivateSELLENHorace Arthur56th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinitySergeantSHAWFrederick James9th Battalion, Essex Regiment03/07/1916
SittingbourneOf SittingbourneCaptainSHAWRaymond Pugh5th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, City of London Regiment28/11/1915
SittingbournePrivateSHAXTEDJohnThe Buffs28/09/1915
SittingbourneLloyd'spaper MillSHEAFFE
SittingbournePrivateSHERLOCKWilliam Henry1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSHILLINGCharles Edward50th Battalion, Machine Guns Corps (Infantry); Previously The Buffs17/10/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourneLance CorporalSHOVELLER (AKA WALKER)Harold John5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs, formerly 4th Battalion, The Buffs17/02/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityStoker 2nd ClassSHRUBSALLEdward PaulRoyal Navy, HMS 'Racoon'09/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateSHRUBSALLSham8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/08/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantSIMMONSArthur James7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs22/08/1918
SittingbourneHoly Trinity Church, Milton Town, Sittingbourne Baptist Church, The Avenue of Remembrance, and St.Paul’s in Milton memorialsPrivateSIMMONSFrank Ernest2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917
SittingbourneSt MarysPrivateSIMMONSGeorge7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSIMMONSHarry John6th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment19/09/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateSIMMONSHenry George16th (The Queen's) Lancers23/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerSKINNERSydneyD" Battery, 223rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourneStoker 2nd ClassSLADEFrederickRoyal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantSMEEDFrank AlfredRoyal Army Medical Corps attd. 12th Battalion, London Regiment (The Rangers)09/08/1918
SittingbourneBaptist & Holy TrinitySerjeantSMITHCaleb10th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment27/04/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateSMITHCharles Victor35th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateSMITHErnest1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne, Lloyds Paper MillsSMITHH F
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantSMITHHenry John2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/05/1915
SittingbourneSt Mary's church memorialLance CorporalSMITHSydney Clarence2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment16/09/1914
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School - teacherSignallerSMITHYorke24th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadCorporalSPEEDSydney EwbankC" Company, 1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/10/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPioneerSTAPLEYFrancis LucasRoyal Engineers 345th Road Construction Company16/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateSTEERSAlfred E59th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps05/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSTEERSS
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantSTEVENSDouglas Harcourt4th Battalion, attached, 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSTICKELLSArthur John10th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment10/06/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateSTOKESAlfredRoyal Army Service Corps05/05/1921
SittingbourneCWGC downloadTelegraphistSTONEJamesRoyal Navy, HMS "Ardent."01/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateSTORRGeorge Percy7th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918
SittingbourneNB we had him as Strupple and he was in Sitt in 1901 so may be on list alreadyRiflemanSTUPPLEEdward George CharlesRoyal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateSTUPPLEGeorge2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs29/04/1915
SittingbourneLloyds MemorialSULLIVANJ
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPetty Officer StokerSUTTONCharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Curacoa23/09/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalSYRETTHarryRoyal Berkshire Regt16/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTANTONLeonard George2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry & Queens Own Rifles-Canadian Expeditionary Forces12/04/1917
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateTAYLORJ
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownEngine Room Artificer 2nd ClassTAYLORJames Thomas AndrewHMS Arethusa, Royal Navy11/02/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTHACKERJohn William5th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment; Formerly 320, The Buffs03/06/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityAble SeamanTHOMASAlfredRoyal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5746). HMS "Lancaster."19/02/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTHOMASGeorge William FrancisDuke of Wellingtons (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateTHOMASStanley1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
SittingbourneSt Mary's church memorialPetty OfficerTHOMPSONEdwardRoyal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town MemorialCorporalTHOROGOODJohn5th (Kent) Battery, 4th (Home Counties) Howitzer Brigade, Royal Field Artillery10/05/1916
SittingbourneSt. Mary's church MemorialPrivateTILBEErnest Warren6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantTOKELYReginald Cyrus2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment23/12/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateTOMKINWilliam Stephen6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateTOMLINHarold6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/03/1916
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateTOMPSETTEdward32nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers05/08/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateTONGWilliam Harold10th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTOWNAlbert Charles8th Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolCaptainTOWNLEYBertram RussellIndian Army Reserve of Officers07/11/1918
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantTOWNLEYFelix Lionel14th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownArmourer's MateTOWNSENDCharlesRoyal Navy, HMS 'Cressy'22/09/1914
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTROWELLAlfred Edgar2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadSerjeantTURNERPercy Harold CA" Company, 1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateTYLERArthur GeorgeThe Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/11/1920
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownGunnerTYLERBenjamin464th Battery, 179th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTYLERGordon HerbertLancers 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own)16/06/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateTYLERLeslie CharlesRoyal Army Service Corps17/07/1919
SittingbourneBorden Grammar School & St MarysSerjeantTYLERWilliam Alfred37th Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps21/11/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSergeantVANDEPEERSidney Leonard1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs24/06/1917
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolLieutenantWAKEFORDEdward Kingsly7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment16/07/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantWAKEFORDGeorge Tarik4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantWAKELEYJohn Eric Stanley1st/1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateWAKELINFrederick Norris1st /4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/01/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownOrdinary SeamanWALKERFrederick HenryRoyal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M. Trawler "Goeland II"27/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateWALKERHarold Hector53rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment25/10/1918
SittingbourneFlowers by BeatriceBombardierWALLBANKReginaldRoyal Field Artillery07/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne CemeteryPrivateWALSHHenry4th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1915
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolSecond LieutenantWARDArthur Bowsher8th Battalion, attached 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownPrivateWARNERJoseph John8th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateWATCHUSPercy6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/07/1916
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneEngineer LieutenantWATERSWilliamRoyal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
SittingbourneCWGC downloadPrivateWATERSWilliam Richard11th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment19/05/1917
SittingbourneFlowers by Beatrice WindowPrivateWATSONGeorge William1st/14th Battalion, London Scottish05/09/1916
SittingbourneHoly Trinity, Sheerness. nhnet, Chatham Naval Memorial, 15, Sittingbourne Town, and Lower HalstowDockyard LabourerWATTSGeorge ThomasH M Dockyard HMS Princess Irene (Sheerness Royal Navy)27/05/1915
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateWEATHERILTHarveyLondon Reg.07/10/1916
SittingbourneHoly TrinityStoker 2nd ClassWELCHJamesRoyal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916
SittingbourneBorden Grammar SchoolGunnerWELFAREJohn Wells115th Seige Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917
SittingbournePrivateWELLSCharles WilliamLabour Corps06/11/1918
SittingbourneLance CorporalWHITECharles WalterRoyal Engineers28/10/1915
SittingbournePrivateWHITEWalter7th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1916
SittingbourneSittingbourne Town & Holy TrinityPrivateWILLIAMSBertie John4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs06/07/1915
SittingbourneSittingbourneRiflemanWILLIAMSHerbert7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
SittingbourneBaptistRiflemanWILMSHURSTErnest Walter Albert1st/18th Battalion, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/01/1918
SittingbourneBaptistPrivateWINCHOsborne Ethelbert1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/04/1917
SittingbourneCWGC downloadLieutenantWINTONHarold Barkley1st Squadron, Royal Air Force21/04/1918
SittingbournePrivateWOODAlbertLabour Corps04/11/1918
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownSapperWOODWilliamRoyal Engineers26/05/1917
SittingbourneSittingbourne TownWOODALLThomas
SittingbourneSittingbourneGunnerWOODFINEJohn EdwardD' Battery 173rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
SittingbourneSittingbournePrivateWOOLLETTThomas11th Battalian Australian Infantry10/08/1918
SittingbourneSon of SittingbourneGunnerWRATTENWilliam HenryRoyal Garrison Artillery27/08/1918
SittingbournePrivateWRIGHTJohn Archibald185th Company, Machine Gun Corps22/08/1918
SittingbourneLloyds NB THIS WAS JAMES, THERE IS ONLY ONE J YOUNG ON THE MEMORIAL (PR 3.8.2016)PrivateYOUNGJohn6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/04/1916
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateCLARKGeorge Henry2nd/5th Suffolk Regiment10/11/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyLance CorporalCOLESidney George10th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment26/03/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyRiflemanDAVISONAylmer Allsworth28th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (London Regiment, known as the Artists' Rifles) Formerly (G/25239) Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateDENNETTCharles William1st/7th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateFRIDAYCharles James6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1917
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyRiflemanGRIGSBYNorman EdwardLondon Regiment 18th (County of London) Battalion (London Irish Rifles)02/10/1916
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyGunnerLLOYDFrederick CharlesRoyal Horse Artillery09/10/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateSPRATTThomas8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/03/1918
StockburySt Mary Magdalene Church, StockburyPrivateTHOMASGeorge3rd/4th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment03/01/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateBACKFrederick19th Battalion, London Regiment; Formerly 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/09/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalBACKWilliam Frank7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs23/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLeading StokerBAKERThomasRoyal Navy - HM Submarine E1924/02/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateBARTHOLOMEWNathaniel52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry26/11/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMunition WorkerBEESLEYArthur WilliamNon Military - worked at the Gun Powder Mill02/04/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamStoker 1st ClassBLACKBenjamin DanRoyal Navy, HMS Botha08/12/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMateBLACKErnestMercantile Marine, H.M.T. "Afternoon"06/11/1918
TeynhamSon of Teynham (via CWGC download)Able SeamanCARLTONGeorge EdwardRoyal Navy, HMS "Laurel"28/08/1914
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamTrooperCARRIERHenry ThomasHousehold Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (inc. Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps) - Household Battalion - Formerly 3296 Kent Yeomanry11/05/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalCHAMPFrederick George19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamChief StokerCHAMPStephenRoyal Navy- HMS Goliath13/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateCHEESEMANErnest6th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, Formerly 24795 Middlesex Regiment.28/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalCHRISTMASFergus William1st/8th Battalion, Duke of Cambridges Own Middlesex Regiment30/11/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadAble SeamanCLEMENTSRobert OwenRoyal Navy, HMS "Agamemnon"07/09/1918
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateCOLEMANHerbert22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateDALTONJohn3rd/1st Royal Kent Mounted Rifles / 9th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateDOWNSBertie Charles8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamStoker 1st ClassEASONDaniel EdwardRoyal Navy - HMS Cheerful30/06/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSergeantFEAVERAlfred Henry1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment03/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateFORDWilliam4th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs04/09/1919
TeynhamCWGC downloadLance CorporalGAMBELLHerbert DavidA" Company, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSecond LieutenantGLADWELLJohn Henry7th Battalion, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment14/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateHADLOWAlbert Edward8th Battalion, The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalHALLGeorge Abraham2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs02/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSapperHIGGINSCharles Edward112th Company, Royal Engineers08/04/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateHODGEWilliam Henry50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
TeynhamSon of TeynhamPrivateINGAlfred GeorgeThe Buffs02/10/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamCompany Sergeant MajorKITEThomas Warwick1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs26/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLAKERJames Frederick10th Battalion, West Kent Yeomanry, The Buffs; Formerly 2092 1st/1st East Kent Yeomanry22/10/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLAKERWilliam Henry7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLUCASJames Wilson BarnettThe Buffs 3rd Battalion, (East Kent Regiment.)05/09/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateLUCKHURSTEdward George1st Battalion, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers. Posted to the 10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs. 1494)25/08/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalMCGARRYWilliam7th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadSerjeantMILLSEdward Thomas1st Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1918
TeynhamCWGC downloadGunnerPACKHAMWilliam Henry1st/1st Kent Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1920
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivatePHILPOTSidney1st Battalion, Leicester Regiment; Formerly Middlesex Regiment24/09/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalPILEWilliam James2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs12/04/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMunition WorkerPOSTAliceCivilian worker in Munitions Factory16/01/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivatePOTTSGeorge6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
Teynhamnot on memorialCorporalRANSLEYReubenRoyal Engineers08/09/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalRAYJoseph HenryEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs and then 7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment06/04/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance CorporalREADERReubenLondon Regiment. 18th.(County of London) Battalion, (London Irish Rifles) Formerly 2nd/4th Buffs23/08/1917
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateRICHESCharles Huggett1st Regiment, South African Infantry10/02/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateRIDLEYErnestEast Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/04/1915
TeynhamLance CorporalRUSSELLFrank4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamCaptainSELBYGerard PrideauxRoyal Army Medical Corps26/09/1916
TeynhamCWGC downloadSecond LieutenantSHARPReginald Archibald47th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateSMITHHenry Thomas John29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry26/09/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamAble SeamanSWANGeorge ThomasRoyal Navy - HMS Pembroke 107/10/1917
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamMunition WorkerTAYLORCornelius WilliamCivilian worker in Munitions factory.02/04/1916
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateTERRYLeonard2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamSergeantTUMBERAlbert18th Battalion, London Regiment, 'C' Company; Formerly 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs16/12/1916
TeynhamCWGC downloadPrivateTYRRELLHarry James9th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1915
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamLance SergeantWHITEEdward James Victor18th Battalion, (County of London Regiment) London Irish Rifles; Formerly 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs05/09/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamStoker 1st ClassWIGGThomasRoyal Navy - HMS Kale27/03/1918
TeynhamInside St Marys Church, TeynhamPrivateWILDISHPercy Albert9th Battalion, Welsh Regiment; Formerly East Kent Regiment, The Buffs20/09/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentSecond LieutenantAPPERLYBasil Lang Marling6th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentCaptainBOWLESAlan JohnA" Company, 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentStoker 1st ClassFEARNESydney FrankRoyal Navy, HMS Octavia27/04/1919
TongeSon of TongeSerjeantGILBERTGeorge18th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, attached 122nd Trench Mortar Battery16/05/1918
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentRiflemanHOOKWilliam Alfred11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps formerly The Buffs30/11/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivateMANSERJohn Frederick Harry1st Canadian Infantry Battalion13/10/1915
TongeSon of TongeSergeantPAYNEWilliam StephenNatal Light Horse, and the Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1915
TongeCWGC downloadPrivatePEARCEWalter James8th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1918
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentGunnerPILCHERStephen GeorgeD" Battery, 179th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivatePOPEJohn George8th Battalion East Kent Regiment, The Buffs18/08/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivatePRETTMartin Thomas11th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment31/07/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivateRANDLEEdgar Percy7th Battalion Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, KentPrivateREEVESWilliam John1st Battalion, The Buffs, East Kent Regiment,18/09/1918
TongeSon of TongeGunnerSLADDENAlbert2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery22/04/1917
TongePlaque at St. Giles Church Tonge, Kent & Flowers By Beatrice, east Street SittingbourneLance CorporalWICKSChristopherArmy Service Corps (Motor Ambulance)14/04/1918
TunstallTunstallLance CorporalARTERJames Henry4th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1918
TunstallSub LieutenantDOUBLEDAYGeorge Hambrook DeanRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cullist11/02/1918
TunstallPrivateEDWARDSFrederick James2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1916
TunstallSapperGAUNTGeorge William154th Field Company, Royal Engineers16/11/1916
TunstallCorporalPOLLARDFrank19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Reg.)08/08/1918
TunstallPrivateSLARKSGeorge5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
TunstallPrivateSLARKSWalter11th Battalion Queens Own (Royal West Kent Reg.)01/08/1917
TunstallCWGC downloadSerjeantWAGHORNJohn906th Mechanical Transport Company, Army Service Corps04/07/1918
UpchurchUpchurch matters as at Jan 2013CorporalAGERWalter Thomas1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, 4th Division23/11/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateALLENJohn1st/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment28/06/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalANDERSONThomas Henry1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914
UpchurchUpchurch matters?Company Serjeant MajorBAKERFrancis Charles1st Battalion, (3rd Foot) East Kent Regiment, The Buffs15/09/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Stoker 1st ClassBAKERWilfred DavidRoyal Navy, HMS Valentine20/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalBANFIELDFrederick Gerald2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateBANFIELDGeorge JosephLondon Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Ordinary SeamanBETTSPercy CharlesRoyal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateBLEWITTFrederick7th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/05/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Stoker 1st ClassBROWNJames GeorgeRoyal Navy, HMS Aster04/07/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateCARTERErnest GeorgeRoyal Marine Light Infantry, (RMR/B/1983). HMS "Aboukir"22/09/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalCLARKWilliam HenrySoldier The Buffs, Machine Gun Section15/07/1917
UpchurchSon of UpchurchSapperCOUCHMANWilliam JohnRoyal Engineers26/02/1919
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
CorporalFAULKNERArthur Edward6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateGODFREYFrederick8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs21/11/1915
UpchurchSon of UpchurchLance CorporalGOODALLGeorge Henry4th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateGORMANFrederick JamesMachine Gun Corps18/04/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalGRANSDENCharles Edward1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards29/10/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
SerjeantHALESPercy James2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards07/07/1917
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateHATTONDavid John8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/09/1916
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteGunnerHATTONEdward37th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateHATTONHenry ThomasB" Company, 2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs10/08/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateHATTONJames1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs27/02/1915
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
StokerHATTONWalterRoyal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateHODGESHerbert James Gordon1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs03/11/1914
UpchurchBorn in UpchurchPrivateLAKERJames Frederick10th Battalion, West Kent Yeomanry, The Buffs; Formerly 2092 1st/1st East Kent Yeomanry22/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateLAMBWilliam ArthurRoyal Army Medical Corps14/04/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateMARSHHenry JamesCanadian Pioneers05/03/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Chief StokerMASONHenry TRoyal Navy, Sailor, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateMASTERSVictor2nd Battalion, Duke of Cambridge’s Own, Middlesex Regiment25/03/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Stoker 2nd ClassMERCERStuart William ArthurRoyal Navy, HMS "Dominion"28/11/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin, Upchurch ChurchPrivateMILTONFrederick1st/5th Battalion, Warwickshire Regiment, formerly 8th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs (5064)08/10/1917
UpchurchUpchurch Matters Website & Shottenden Roll of HonourGunnerMOORLionel WilliamC" Battery 95th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateMUGGERIDGEEdward George1st/7th Battalion, Duke of Cambridge’s Own, Middlesex Regiment03/05/1917
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteLeading SeamanMUSSETTFrederick FunnelRoyal Navy, HMS Pyramus07/10/1915
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalNEWMANAlbert Henry1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church & Cement Works Rainham
Deck HandPACKERJohn E (Aka Jack)Royal Naval Reserve on HM Trawler 'Repro'.26/04/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivatePAIGEFrederick1st/1st Buckenhamshire Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateROBINSONJames2nd Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs28/05/1915
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateROOF (AKA RUTH)Alfred James8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/03/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Leading StokerSEAMEREdward ThomasRoyal Navy, Sailor, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
StokerSEAMERWilliam IssacCivilian - H.M. Dockyard Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire24/01/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateSIFLEETThomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs08/12/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
Lance CorporalSIMMONDSGeorge Walter4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateSIMMONSWilliam Ernest1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs11/08/1916
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
2nd CorporalSTAPLETONAlbert VictorLondon Electrical Engineers, Royal Engineers.02/11/1918
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateSTYLESStanley James19th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1918
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteSergeantTABRETTErnest2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment17/04/1918
UpchurchUpchurch Matters WebsiteLance CorporalTABRETTSamuel Thomas1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs30/06/1915
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateTHURLEYHenry Edward1st Battalion, East Kent Regiment, The Buffs01/02/1917
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
PrivateTUMBERRobert WalterC" Company, 8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment12/10/1917
UpchurchSon of UpchurchPrivateTURRELLFrederick George8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918
UpchurchSt Mary the Virgin,
Upchurch Church
GreaserWHITNELLRoland HubbardMercantile Marine Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918